KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical

soffio sistolico puntuale

English translation: rythmic systolic murmur


13:40 Oct 23, 2001
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical
Italian term or phrase: soffio sistolico puntuale
In a cardiovascular physical exam report the phrase soffio sistolico puntuale occurs.

What does the "puntuale" refer to in this systolic murmur?

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:rythmic systolic murmur
Explanation:
other possibility for puntuale: localized ( in a very specific precordial area), depending on the context...

Coronary artery to LV fistula
... to a developmental arrest in localized areas of embryonic myocardium. This ... contracts
during systole. An atypical systolic murmur has also been reported ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/1652/seventhpage.html -

GOOD LUCK...AUGURI;;;!
Selected response from:

mangordi
Colombia
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rythmic systolic murmur
mangordi
1regular or frequent systolic murmurAnna Beria


  

Answers


58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
regular or frequent systolic murmur


Explanation:
Trovo nel sito qui sotto, dove si parla delle patologie dell'anziano:

- piccola pausa: frequente soffio sistolico in decrescendo udibile sul focolaio aortico, scarsamente irradiato verso i vasi del collo (da sclerosi aortica) da differenziare dal soffio sistolico da stenosi aortica (in crescendo-decrescendo, a diamante), irradiato ai vasi del collo;

ma non sono riuscita a trovare ne' "puntuale", ne' "ritmico". Una simile ricerca con Google EN non ha dato niente di piu.


    Reference: http://www.unich.it/teledidattica/geriatria/capito05.htm
Anna Beria
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 156

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rythmic systolic murmur


Explanation:
other possibility for puntuale: localized ( in a very specific precordial area), depending on the context...

Coronary artery to LV fistula
... to a developmental arrest in localized areas of embryonic myocardium. This ... contracts
during systole. An atypical systolic murmur has also been reported ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/1652/seventhpage.html -

GOOD LUCK...AUGURI;;;!

mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gillian Hargreaves
5 hrs