inversione del rapporto E/A

English translation: inversion of the E:A ratio

13:41 Apr 17, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Patient with vascular disease
Italian term or phrase: inversione del rapporto E/A
Echocardiogram results...
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
English translation:inversion of the E:A ratio
Explanation:
... resulting in an inversion of the E:A ratio similar to that which occurs in
... at which the echocardiogram was recorded, were excluded from analysis. ...
http://www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/fulltext.00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-17 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before starting of RRT, because of dyspnea, an echocardiogram was done ...
an inversion of the E/A ratio, a sign of altered diastolic function (Figs. ...
http://www.sin-italy.org/jnonline/Vol15n4/vertolli/vert.html
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto! I think you were first!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inversion of the E:A ratio
Gilberto Lacchia
3inversion of the E:A ratio
hirselina


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inversion of the E:A ratio


Explanation:
... resulting in an inversion of the E:A ratio similar to that which occurs in
... at which the echocardiogram was recorded, were excluded from analysis. ...
http://www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/fulltext.00...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-17 13:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Before starting of RRT, because of dyspnea, an echocardiogram was done ...
an inversion of the E/A ratio, a sign of altered diastolic function (Figs. ...
http://www.sin-italy.org/jnonline/Vol15n4/vertolli/vert.html

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 180
Grading comment
Thank you, Gilberto! I think you were first!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  hirselina: Of course!
2 days 1 hr

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inversion of the E:A ratio


Explanation:
resulting in an inversion of the E:A ratio similar to that which occurs in ... at which the echocardiogram was recorded, were excluded from analysis. ...
www.jhypertension.com/pt/re/jhypertension/ fulltext.00004872-199715100-00016.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-17 13:44:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Furthermore, in all but 2 patients and all control subjects with an E/A ratio between 1 and 2, inversion of the E/A ratio occurred. ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=10404855&dopt=Abstract

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search