KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

Torsione di Punta

English translation: torsades de pointes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:torsione di Punta
English translation:torsades de pointes
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

19:43 Dec 4, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / heart disorders
Italian term or phrase: Torsione di Punta
side effect of Fluvoxamine

"La fluvoxamina non deve essere somministrata in associazione con terfenadina, astemizolo o cisapride poiché le concentrazioni plasmatiche potrebbero risultare aumentate con un conseguente aumento del rischio di prolungamento del tratto QT/Torsione di Punta."
Alexander Chisholm
torsades de pointes
Explanation:
Just from the look of the Italian phrase, this is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-04 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia says:

"Torsades de pointes, or simply torsades is a French term that literally means "twisting of the points." It was first described by Dessertenne in 1966[1] and refers to a specific variety of ventricular tachycardia that exhibits distinct characteristics on the electrocardiogram (ECG)."

Also from emedicine:

"Torsade de pointes (TDP), often referred to as torsade, is an uncommon variant of ventricular tachycardia (VT). The underlying etiology and management of torsade are, in general, quite different from those of garden-variety VT. The management of torsade with group IA antidysrhythmic drugs can have disastrous consequences. Differentiating between these entities, therefore, is critically important. "

Looks like "torsade" (singular) is also used, but I'm seeing "torsades" more frequently in my search.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-04 20:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found:

Thioridazine administration produces a dose-related prolongation of the QTc interval, which is associated with serious ventricular arrhythmias, such as torsades de pointes-type arrhythmias, and sudden death. ... Moreover, the effect of fluvoxamine may be even more pronounced when it is administered at higher doses.

Therefore, fluvoxamine and thioridazine should not be coadministered.
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3torsades de pointes
Joseph Tein
4Torsion of pointxxxLionel_M


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torsades de pointes


Explanation:
Just from the look of the Italian phrase, this is what it sounds like to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2010-12-04 19:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipedia says:

"Torsades de pointes, or simply torsades is a French term that literally means "twisting of the points." It was first described by Dessertenne in 1966[1] and refers to a specific variety of ventricular tachycardia that exhibits distinct characteristics on the electrocardiogram (ECG)."

Also from emedicine:

"Torsade de pointes (TDP), often referred to as torsade, is an uncommon variant of ventricular tachycardia (VT). The underlying etiology and management of torsade are, in general, quite different from those of garden-variety VT. The management of torsade with group IA antidysrhythmic drugs can have disastrous consequences. Differentiating between these entities, therefore, is critically important. "

Looks like "torsade" (singular) is also used, but I'm seeing "torsades" more frequently in my search.

Buon lavoro!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-12-04 20:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also found:

Thioridazine administration produces a dose-related prolongation of the QTc interval, which is associated with serious ventricular arrhythmias, such as torsades de pointes-type arrhythmias, and sudden death. ... Moreover, the effect of fluvoxamine may be even more pronounced when it is administered at higher doses.

Therefore, fluvoxamine and thioridazine should not be coadministered.

Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 74
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD
39 mins
  -> Ciao Sue, thanks. (Now, Alex, you can be sure this is correct!)

agree  xxxLionel_M: In english ?????//Not English sorry ! I know u love to use FR words, but you do have them in EN
3 hrs
  -> Oui, mon ami... mais c'est correct :) // Merci bien, Lionel :) Ciao!

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.druglib.com/activeingredient/fluvoxamine/
4 hrs
  -> Hi Rachel, thanks.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Torsion of point


Explanation:
Unless the target language is FR, In EN it seems to be "Torsion of point"

mol2_format16.html - [ Traduire cette page ]... a2(integer) = ID of atom which defines angle of point-a1-a2; a3(integer) = ID of atom which defines torsion of point-a1-a2-a3; dist(float) = distance ...
tripos.com/mol2/mol2_format16.html - En cache[PDF] Tripos Mol2 File Format - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
a3(integer) = ID of atom which defines torsion of point-a1-a2-a3. • dist ...
tripos.com/data/support/mol2.pdf - Pages similaires[PDF] Download the Mol2 File Format documentation - Tripos Mol2 File Format - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
a3 (integer) = ID of atom which defines torsion of point-a1-a2-a3. • dist ...
tripos.com/tripos_resources/fileroot/pdfs/mol2_format2.pdfPlus de résultats de tripos.com[PDF] Metal Magnetic Memory Testing Technique for Stress Measurement - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de ZHU Shougao - Autres articles
relationship between Hp(y) value and torsion of point A, B and C. Table 2 shows ... Hp(y) for the applied torsion of point A. (a), B (b) and C (c). Table 2. ...
www.ndt.net/article/wcndt2008/papers/495.pdfAn efficient and low-error mesh simplification method based on ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de BS Jong - 2006 - Cité 10 fois - Autres articles
22 Nov 2005 ... τ: torsion of point p on the curve. Theory 2. On the curve r(s) belonging to category C3 based on the parameter of arc s, each regular point ...
www.springerlink.com/index/F22H1455386M1383.pdf[PDF] Raising Local Density for Object Reconstruction using Auxiliary Points - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
de BS Jong - Autres articles
The torsion of point p can be estimated from the relationship between the binormal vectors of point p and its neighboring points by summing the differences ...
rd.cycu.edu.tw/RD2008/H2500/rtd/.../ICIS%20%20%20paper李白峰.pdf[PDF] 中原大學 電子工程學系 博士論文 以物體外形幾何特性為基礎之表面 重建 ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Torsion of point p on the curve. Theory 2:[6]. On the curve r(s) belonging ...
thesis.lib.cycu.edu.tw/ETD-db/ETD-search-c/getfile?urn=etd...pdfPlus de résultats de cycu.edu.twGenerating Mutiresolution Models for Deforming Surfaces Based on ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de S Zhang - 2008 - Autres articles
τ: torsion of point on the curve. According to the Frenet-Serret Formulas, it is easy to derive the following theory: On the curve r(s) ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/CISP.2008.109Curvature theory of point trajectories in three-dimensional kinematics - [ Traduire cette page ]de LM Hsia - 1979 - Cité 1 fois - Autres articles
The instantaneous invariants were used to derive expressions for curvature and torsion of point path trajectories in analytical forms. ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1979PhDT........47H[PDF] EXPERIENCE OF THE ADVERSE EFFECTS OF HALOPERIDOL: TORSADE DE ... - [ Traduire cette page ]Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Afficher
extension of the Q-T, torsion of point. RIASSUNTO. Gli Autori dopo aver analizzato gli effetti card i o t o s s i c i dell'aloperidolo si soffermano sui ...
www.carboneeditore.com/medica/3_2008/med2008_pag_117-119.pd...

xxxLionel_M
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: Ce n'est pas moi qui veut utiliser le FR ici, il s'agit de TOUS les médecins aux Etats-Unis et en Angleterre. Mais ... pourtant ... je suis très content que ton orgueil (national) soit exacerbé. Vive la France!
1 hr
  -> Tu as raison Joseph ! L'anglais scientifique est très limité. Il utilise bcp le FR et l'IT ....!