KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

perdite dei drenaggi chirurgici

English translation: discharge from surgical drains


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:perdite dai drenaggi chirurgici
English translation:discharge from surgical drains
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

15:41 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: perdite dei drenaggi chirurgici
this is from a medical report describing bypass surgery:
trasfusione con valori seguenti stabili e perdite dei drenaggi chirurgici inizialmente aumentati e in seguiti nei limiti della norma.
I'm not sure of the meaning of the term in this context. Perhaps "bleeding via surgical drains"?
Thank you.
Jeannette Connors
discharge from surgical drains
Explanation:
I think it should be:

perdite dAi drenaggi chirurgici
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3discharge from surgical drains
texjax DDS PhD
4(surgical) drain output
SJLD


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discharge from surgical drains


Explanation:
I think it should be:

perdite dAi drenaggi chirurgici

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, texjax! It makes sense now and I think it should be "dai" as you and Regina suggested.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Regina Eichstaedter: dai drenaggi
44 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  EleoE
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(surgical) drain output


Explanation:
an alternative

http://regionstraumapro.com/post/4390417840

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 118
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, SJLD (for all the help!)