KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

manuali

English translation: manual count


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:manuali
English translation:manual count
Entered by: EleoE

22:29 Feb 2, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: manuali
This is from a blood test report. "Neutrofili Manuali Tot." I can't seem to find a translation for this.
Thank you.
Jeannette Connors
manual count
Explanation:
It refers to the manual blood count. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-03 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Jeannette! :)
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manual countEleoE
3total manually counted neutrophilsMarco Solinas
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
total manually counted neutrophils


Explanation:
I think this is what they mean

Marco Solinas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Marco!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manual count


Explanation:
It refers to the manual blood count. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-03 00:38:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome Jeannette! :)

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, EleoE! I thought this might be it but doubted myself. Thanks, texjax!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: Sure :) http://onlinelibrary.wiley.com/doi/10.1111/j.1600-0609.2008....
3 mins
  -> Thank you! :)

agree  casper
5 hrs
  -> Thank you. :)

agree  SJLD
8 hrs
  -> Grazie! :)




Reference comments


10 mins
Reference

Reference information:
2 - Int leucociti SGT 22 feb 09
veterinarilucca.altervista.org/.../2%20-...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
22 feb 2009 – Conta leucocitaria (stima, metodi manuali o automatici) ... Prot Tot, fibrinogeno, VES. 3 ... accettabile per il numero di neutrofili reale pari al .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2012-02-02 22:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Medline - Pneumonet - Il Community Vortal degli pneumologi italiani
www.pneumonet.it/scientifico/medline/ricerca.html?cmd=relat...
White blood cell counts by automated and manual methods with backlighting. Clin Lab ... Instrumental reports and effect of anticoagulants in a case of neutrophil ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2012-02-02 22:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Comparison of manual and automated leukocyte counts for - NCBI
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11836718
by DM Parham - 2002 - Cited by 5 - Related articles
Comparison of manual and automated leukocyte counts for determination of the absolute neutrophil count: application to a pediatric oncology clinic. Parham DM ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks, Liz for the reference links!