preimpianto

English translation: preimplantation

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology / Aortic valve implantation
Italian term or phrase: preimpianto
This is from a report of the 'implant di protesi aortic Edwards 23' procedure:

Accesso primario dalla femorale destra con Prostar in preimpianto.

Is it simply 'pre-implantation'? The Prostar device is implanted prior?

Any help greatly appreciated! :)
Claire Knell
United Kingdom
English translation:preimplantation
Explanation:
It seems to me a totally sure answer for this case.
Selected response from:

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Helena!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4preimplantation
Helena Grahn
4preimplantation
Helena Grahn


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preimplantation


Explanation:
It seems to me a totally sure answer for this case.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Helena!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preimplantation


Explanation:
It seems to me a total sure answer for this case.

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4