KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical: Cardiology

ecocardioscopia

English translation: focused cardiac ultrasound (FCU)


11:30 Jun 19, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: ecocardioscopia
Mai visto questo termine in vita mia, tratto da un referto-cartella clinica di un paziente:
"ECOcardioscopia: normale dimensione e contrattilità del ventricolo sinistro, spessore aumentato del setto interventricolare (1,5-1,7 cm) Normale la contrattilità. Atrio sinistro nei limiti alti dimensionali della norma (diam 4,3 cm): rigurgito mitralico di grado lieve moderato. Gradiente trans valvolare aortico 30 mmHg Sostanzialmente invariati gli altri reperti."
Francesco D'Arcangeli
Italy
English translation:focused cardiac ultrasound (FCU)
Explanation:
worked on this subject before.
Selected response from:

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4focused cardiac ultrasound (FCU)
Barbara Toffolon
5Echocardiography ("Echo")
lirka


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
focused cardiac ultrasound (FCU)


Explanation:
worked on this subject before.


    Reference: http://www.itjem.org/articoli-scientifici/editorial/72-itjem...
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nice to see an expert. I feel it's irresponsible to 'guess' at medical questions. Someone's life could be at stake.
11 mins
  -> thank you.... I quite agree that' why I always backup my response with evidence.

agree  EleoE
3 hrs
  -> Thank you :)

agree  Shabelula: additionally, a tentative "ecocardioscopy" online gave no outcome....
20 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Peter Cox
1 day4 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Echocardiography ("Echo")


Explanation:
This is what it is usually called. Or, less commonly, cardiac ultrasound.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 148