TNT

English translation: trinitrina

Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Cardiology
Italian term or phrase: TNT
From a discharge summary of a patient who underwent a coronary angioplasty:

La risposta all'ACH (acetylcholine receptor antibody) mostrava occlusione acuta dell'IVA media a livello della stenosi, del tutto regredita con TNT.

Any insights highly appreciated.
Rita Vaicekonyte
United Kingdom
English translation:trinitrina
Explanation:
trinitrina is a form of nitroglycerine

"Il dolore toracico perdurante oltre 20 minuti, non sensibile alla somministrazione della trinitrina (Tnt), rappresenta il sintomo principale e più frequente dell esordio della malattia."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-21 21:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There aren't hundreds of examples of trinitrina + TNT online, but I think enough to show that TNT is definitely used as an acronym for this medication:

"Dolore persistente, anche dopo assunzione di trinitrina (TNT)subling."

"Trinitrina(TNT): cura e previene le crisi anginose."

And, since we already have it in Acromed, Gilberto must have vetted and approved of this expansion!
Selected response from:

Joseph Tein
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trinitrina
Joseph Tein
4Troponin T
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Vanex
2PETN / PENT / PENTA ....
martini
Summary of reference entries provided
acromed
Joseph Tein

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PETN / PENT / PENTA ....


Explanation:
Pentaerythritol tetranitrate (PETN),

Vasodilators and circulatory drugs
The nitrates, isosorbide mononitrates, isosorbide dinitrate and nitroglycerin or glyceryl trinitrate and pentaerythritol tetranitrate are insufficiently investigated during breastfeeding.
https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/neuroscience/pentaeryth...

TML n. 9/2011 – NITROGLICERINA IN SPRAY SUBLINGUALE PER L ...
https://www.ciseditore.it/.../tml-n-92011-nitroglicerina-spr...
TML n. 9/2011 – NITROGLICERINA IN SPRAY SUBLINGUALE PER L'ANGINA. La US Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ha approvato una formulazione in spray sublinguale di nitroglicerina (NitroMist-Akrimax, in USA) per il trattamento acuto di una crisi anginosa o per la profilassi a breve termine dell'angina pectoris.
Nitroglicerina - istruzioni per l'uso, indicazioni, dosaggio - Medicale
it.remedy-info.com/ovr0_nitroglicerin.html
indicazioni · Controindicazioni · Dosaggio e Amministrazione · Gli effetti collaterali · Precauzioni · interazioni farmacologiche · Termini e condizioni di conservazione. I prezzi nelle farmacie online: da 17 rubli. più. nitroglicerina spray Nitroglicerina - un farmaco vasodilatatore, usato per il sollievo degli attacchi anginosi.

PETN is also used as a vasodilator drug to treat certain heart conditions, such as for management of angina.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pentaerythritol_tetranitrate


Il tetranitrato di pentaeritrite, è uno degli esplosivi più potenti finora prodotti, molto simile all'RDX e all'HMX come potenza. È noto anche come pentrite, pentaeritritolo tetranitrato e PETN. Inoltre è un principio attivo utilizzato come medicinale in cardiologia per la profilassi e per il trattamento delle forme di angina pectoris e contro le forme di cardiopatia ischemica.
https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tetranitrato_di_pentaeritrite

https://books.google.it/books?id=Zrc4DwAAQBAJ&pg=PT116&lpg=P...

https://docslide.net/documents/further-observations-of-cardi...

low perché non è il mio campo

martini
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Troponin T


Explanation:
https://www.jstage.jst.go.jp/article/jhj/43/5/43_5_443/_pdf

Vanex
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joseph Tein: The text says "regredita" con TNT. This translates to "resolved with TNT." That means the TNT (see my answer below) resolved/fixed/improved the situation ... it's some sort of therapy. Troponin T is a marker of heart damage; it doesn't cure or treat.
5 mins
  -> Hi Joseph, yes apologies triponin t is a marker but sometimes different testing of the marker can be used to monitor the disease.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trinitrina


Explanation:
trinitrina is a form of nitroglycerine

"Il dolore toracico perdurante oltre 20 minuti, non sensibile alla somministrazione della trinitrina (Tnt), rappresenta il sintomo principale e più frequente dell esordio della malattia."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-03-21 21:43:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There aren't hundreds of examples of trinitrina + TNT online, but I think enough to show that TNT is definitely used as an acronym for this medication:

"Dolore persistente, anche dopo assunzione di trinitrina (TNT)subling."

"Trinitrina(TNT): cura e previene le crisi anginose."

And, since we already have it in Acromed, Gilberto must have vetted and approved of this expansion!


    Reference: http://www.my-personaltrainer.it/Foglietti-illustrativi/Trin...
Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: If you can't cure it, just blow it up.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Phil, great advice.

agree  Gilberto Lacchia
11 hrs
  -> Ciao Gilberto, good morning

agree  Anne Schulz: It makes sense (and, approved by Gilberto, how could it be wrong :-)
16 hrs
  -> Yes, it's very persuasive.




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: acromed

Reference information:
Rita, are you looking in Acromed?

The correct answer is right there. TNT = trinitrina,

"Trinitrina(TNT): cura e previene le crisi anginose."


    Reference: http://www.gilbertolacchia.it/acromed.pdf
Joseph Tein
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 78