coronoplastica

English translation: coronoplasty

Italian term or phrase:coronoplastica
English translation:coronoplasty
Entered by: xxxflaviacubedd

09:50 Nov 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Dentistry
Italian term or phrase: coronoplastica
The topic is: correction of dental intereferences according to the neuromuscular theory of occlusion. The sentence is: "la correzione delle aree di precontatto si attua mediante le metodiche del molaggio selettivo o della coronoplastica". Thank you.
xxxflaviacubedd
coronoplasty
Explanation:
Although I am unable to find a reliable UK site with this!

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oPeXQkGEcDsJ:www.authen...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-20 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMENDMENT:

I think "Recontouring" would be better in UK English. Here "Coronoplasty", it seems, is associated with cosmetic surgery.

This is a ref. from Brazil: [PDF] ganchos Tipos deFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En estos casos será recomendable la realización de una coronoplastia. (variar el contorno de la corona) para desplazar a gingival el ecuador. ...
www.tecnicadental.com/articulos/pdf/ganchos.pdf - Similar pages

There are many sites discussing "Recontouring".

Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. It was very urgent. I found many entries on Google.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4orthodontic restoration
Angela Newman
3coronoplasty
liz askew


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
orthodontic restoration


Explanation:
as in restoration work on worn-out teeth

Angela Newman
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coronoplasty


Explanation:
Although I am unable to find a reliable UK site with this!

See:

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:oPeXQkGEcDsJ:www.authen...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-20 10:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AMENDMENT:

I think "Recontouring" would be better in UK English. Here "Coronoplasty", it seems, is associated with cosmetic surgery.

This is a ref. from Brazil: [PDF] ganchos Tipos deFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
En estos casos será recomendable la realización de una coronoplastia. (variar el contorno de la corona) para desplazar a gingival el ecuador. ...
www.tecnicadental.com/articulos/pdf/ganchos.pdf - Similar pages

There are many sites discussing "Recontouring".

Hope this helps.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you. It was very urgent. I found many entries on Google.