KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

E.p.c.

English translation: and for thre asttention of or and C.C (carbon copy)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:E.p.c.
English translation:and for thre asttention of or and C.C (carbon copy)
Entered by: Anthony Tamburro

17:33 May 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: E.p.c.
E.p.c.
Chiar.mo Prof. XXX

Suggerimenti?
Anthony Tamburro
and for thre asttention of or and C.C (carbon copy)
Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part of a list of addressees.

I.e.

FAO - the main addressee

E.p.c. and for reference to or carbob copoy to .... the rest of the people on the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the above sp. errors, should be

and FAO (for the attention of) or and C.C.
Selected response from:

Alexander Chisholm
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1and for thre asttention of or and C.C (carbon copy)
Alexander Chisholm
3copy to...
River


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
and for thre asttention of or and C.C (carbon copy)


Explanation:
as

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-05-19 17:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

part of a list of addressees.

I.e.

FAO - the main addressee

E.p.c. and for reference to or carbob copoy to .... the rest of the people on the list.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-05-19 17:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for the above sp. errors, should be

and FAO (for the attention of) or and C.C.

Alexander Chisholm
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: or sometimes just copy, or c.c. (E p.c., that is 'E per conoscenza', is the correct italian)
1 min

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
copy to...


Explanation:
Non potrebbe essere " E p.c.", cioè "per conoscenza"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-05-19 17:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vedo ora che non sono stata l\'unica ad aver interpretato così...

River
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian