KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rilievo nazionale

English translation: national importance


08:37 May 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rilievo nazionale
At the top of a physician's report - Azienda Ospedaliera
di rilievo nazionale e di alta specializzazione
Any suggestions would be appreciated.
eileengreen
English translation:national importance
Explanation:
Highly Specialised Hospital of National Importance is what I use, if I actually need to specify the type of hospital.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This confirms what I thought.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2national importance
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4national
Simon Sobrero


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
national importance


Explanation:
Highly Specialised Hospital of National Importance is what I use, if I actually need to specify the type of hospital.

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks so much. This confirms what I thought.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emanuela Galdelli
1 hr

agree  esoft
7 hrs

3709 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
national


Explanation:
Surely anything national means it's nationally important




Example sentence(s):
  • e.g. national anthem, National Rail Enquiries

    https://www.uclh.nhs.uk/OurServices/OurHospitals/NHNN/Pages/Home.aspx
    Reference: http://www.nationalhospitals.com/
Simon Sobrero
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English