International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

lentigo senili

English translation: lentigo senilis (liver spots)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lentigo senili
English translation:lentigo senilis (liver spots)
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

16:58 Jun 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / dermatology
Italian term or phrase: lentigo senili
skin condition which appears with age (as the name suggests), with the formation of melanin spots or blotches.
Alexander Chisholm
lentigo senilis
Explanation:
back to latin, straight down to english :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lentigo senilis and its evolutions. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Histologic studies have shown the evolution of lentigo senilis and have established
the relationship...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=127813&dopt=Abstract

http://www.google.it/search?biw=949&hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="l...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3lentigo senilis
luskie
4lentigo senili (age skin spots)Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
4senile lentigo
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
lentigo senilis


Explanation:
back to latin, straight down to english :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-06-19 17:02:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lentigo senilis and its evolutions. - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Histologic studies have shown the evolution of lentigo senilis and have established
the relationship...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve& db=PubMed&list_uids=127813&dopt=Abstract

http://www.google.it/search?biw=949&hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q="l...

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Loredana Calo: Si, i latinismi si lasciano in originale.
3 mins
  -> yes, diseases which keep their latin names in english are quite a few

agree  Rachel Fell: Though I think we usually use the English form!
17 mins
  -> yes, that is one more way of saying it

agree  Linda 969: I know for sure that we always say *lentigo maligna*
1 hr
  -> not a nice field to work in, linda...

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
senile lentigo


Explanation:
Proceedings 10th World Congress of Cryosurgery
Senile Lentigo Treatment with Cryosurgery

Age/Liver Spots (Senile Lentigo). DESCRIPTION. A benign, localized brownish patch
on the skin, ... 1 TBSP, orally, in the morning, 2. DEFINITIONS. Lentigo ...



    Reference: http://www.cryoforum.org/Dermatology/derma20.html
    Reference: http://www.ewater.com/health/minerals/protocols/agespots.htm
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lentigo senili (age skin spots)


Explanation:
Keep the latin and give the translation only if necessary!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-06-19 17:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can be also just \"age spots\"

Cf www.skinsite.com/info_age_spots.htm

Leonardo Marcello Pignataro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4