International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

in primis

English translation: first of all


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in primis
English translation:first of all
Entered by: Silvia Prendin

19:21 Jun 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic surgery
Italian term or phrase: in primis
Cosmetic brest surgery.

Le ptosis
La mammella si disloca caudalmente per l'ipotonia del suo sistema di sospensione (pelle in primis), causata da variazioni ponderali e ormonali, dall'invecchiamento e/o dal peso eccessivo.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
first
Explanation:
It's Latin, in primis means first thing or first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-21 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, first of all or in the first place, that\'s the meaning, rather than mainly or chiefly. The difference is subtle, but worth noting.
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
This is a difficult one, as there could be two meanings. I think this one seems appropriate within the context. Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1first
Silvia Prendin
4sb
luskie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
first


Explanation:
It's Latin, in primis means first thing or first

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2005-06-21 20:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

First, first of all or in the first place, that\'s the meaning, rather than mainly or chiefly. The difference is subtle, but worth noting.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
This is a difficult one, as there could be two meanings. I think this one seems appropriate within the context. Thank you to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
3 hrs
  -> thank you!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sb


Explanation:
yes, it's first as in the first place, but in this context it's chiefly, mainly, above all, principally - meaning that skin is the most important, the first (and almost unique, afaik) factor keeping them up (and also the first one to become hypotonic) - hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 13 mins (2005-06-21 20:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frankly, it is not so clear from the sentence if \'in primis\' means here that skin is the most important factor keeping them up OR if it is the first one to get down - I think it actually canveys both meanings - however, if the second hypothesys applies, sphynx is absolutely right

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 14 mins (2005-06-21 20:36:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if ONLY the second hypothesys apllies

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 196




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): luskie