International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

trombolone

English translation: trenbolone


13:44 Jul 19, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: trombolone
From a document talking about baby food production and the phenomenon of thelarche:

"La Commissione Europa tuttavia, a scopo preventivo, ha confermato il divieto permanente dell'ormone naturale estradiolo 17 beta ed il divieto provvisorio per gli ormoni progesterone, testosterone, zeranolo,**trombolone** and melangesterolo acetato, per dare il tempo ai ricercatori di completare le indagini sull'effettivo rischio legato al consumo di prodotti a base di carne.
Grace Anderson
Italy
English translation:trenbolone
Explanation:
Given the dearth of references to "trombolone" online, I think the most likely possibility is trenbolone, a steroid used in animal treatment, often in the acetate form. It's banned in the EU but not in the US.
Selected response from:

Marie-Hélène Hayles
Grading comment
Thanks very much for finding this for me. Thanks also to Emanuela.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5trombolone
Emanuela Galdelli
3 +1trenbolone
Marie-Hélène Hayles


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trombolone


Explanation:
see :


    Reference: http://www.lcgceurope.com/lcgceurope/article/articleDetail.j...
Emanuela Galdelli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trenbolone


Explanation:
Given the dearth of references to "trombolone" online, I think the most likely possibility is trenbolone, a steroid used in animal treatment, often in the acetate form. It's banned in the EU but not in the US.


    Reference: http://www.inchem.org/documents/jecfa/jecmono/v25je08.htm
    Reference: http://www.findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3284/is_n3_v12/ai...
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372
Grading comment
Thanks very much for finding this for me. Thanks also to Emanuela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: and this seems to be the correct spelling in italian too - http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&ie=ISO-8859-1&q=zeranolo t...
1 hr