KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

recentandone

English translation: rinsing/washing/cleaning its edges


08:41 Jul 20, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / cosmetic breast surgery
Italian term or phrase: recentandone
Proofreading for a colleague who has only given me the text in English with the words she couldn't find in Italian.

"The skin may be repaired by recentandone the edges."

Not sure what this verb means - maybe to seal??
I have asked for the whole sentence in English so it will be easier to research.

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
English translation:rinsing/washing/cleaning its edges
Explanation:
without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 08:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rinsing/washing/cleaning the edges of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-20 17:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no passo è quello di delimitare la lesiòne recentandone i margini, si procede successivamente a preparare il trochiteo su] quale suturare il.tendine. ...
www.studiokaiser.com/def/Abstract-040502-4.pdf

Localizzata la fistola se ne possono recentare e cruentare i margini direttamente o con fotocoagulazione mediante laser Nd-YAG oppure ostruirne il lume con ...
web.tiscali.it/vats_/affezioni_benigne.htm

Le lesioni al secondo stadio si presentano con margini ancora ben ... E’ invece opportuno recentare quotidianamente i tessuti necrotici, limitando co- ...
www.apss.tn.it/Allegati/DOC_269029_0.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-20 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECINTANDONE

\'approximating the edges\'

Breast reduction surgery is indicated in any female who has voiced the ...
A running peripheral 5-0 Prolene suture is used to approximate skin edges. ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic145.htm

The skin edges are then sutured to approximate the skin. ... provide cosmetic and plastic surgery procedures including face lifts, liposuction and breast ...
www.mandellbrown.com/procedures/moleremoval.shtml -

she had plastic surgery to close the wounds by approximating the edges without requiring a skin graft. ...
www.amjphysmedrehab.com/pt/re/ ajpmr/fulltext.00002060-200202000-00012.htm -

... in gouge wounds, or in surgical wounds that are left to heal without approximating the edges. ...
hairtransplant.net/forums/messageview. cfm?catid=32&threadid=12136 -

Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Michele and also to Giovanni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rinsing/washing/cleaning its edgesMichele Fauble
4enclosing, containing
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enclosing, containing


Explanation:
should be 'recintandone', from 'recintare', to enclose, contain.

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rinsing/washing/cleaning its edges


Explanation:
without further context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-07-20 08:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rinsing/washing/cleaning the edges of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 39 mins (2005-07-20 17:20:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... no passo è quello di delimitare la lesiòne recentandone i margini, si procede successivamente a preparare il trochiteo su] quale suturare il.tendine. ...
www.studiokaiser.com/def/Abstract-040502-4.pdf

Localizzata la fistola se ne possono recentare e cruentare i margini direttamente o con fotocoagulazione mediante laser Nd-YAG oppure ostruirne il lume con ...
web.tiscali.it/vats_/affezioni_benigne.htm

Le lesioni al secondo stadio si presentano con margini ancora ben ... E’ invece opportuno recentare quotidianamente i tessuti necrotici, limitando co- ...
www.apss.tn.it/Allegati/DOC_269029_0.pdf



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 59 mins (2005-07-20 17:41:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

RECINTANDONE

\'approximating the edges\'

Breast reduction surgery is indicated in any female who has voiced the ...
A running peripheral 5-0 Prolene suture is used to approximate skin edges. ...
www.emedicine.com/plastic/topic145.htm

The skin edges are then sutured to approximate the skin. ... provide cosmetic and plastic surgery procedures including face lifts, liposuction and breast ...
www.mandellbrown.com/procedures/moleremoval.shtml -

she had plastic surgery to close the wounds by approximating the edges without requiring a skin graft. ...
www.amjphysmedrehab.com/pt/re/ ajpmr/fulltext.00002060-200202000-00012.htm -

... in gouge wounds, or in surgical wounds that are left to heal without approximating the edges. ...
hairtransplant.net/forums/messageview. cfm?catid=32&threadid=12136 -



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Thank you Michele and also to Giovanni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
3 days11 hrs
  -> thanks