KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

azatioprina

English translation: azathriopine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:azatioprina
English translation:azathriopine
Entered by: Edmond Laporte

13:34 Jul 21, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / medical
Italian term or phrase: azatioprina
IPF
Valerie Scaletta
Italy
azathriopine
Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 13:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Selected response from:

Edmond Laporte
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3azathioprinehecdan
5azathriopineEdmond Laporte


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
azathioprine


Explanation:
.

hecdan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: this is by far the most common spelling
3 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
18 mins

agree  Yvonne Becker: Although I don't know this compound, this answer is far more logical. "thio" surely indicates the presence of sulfur (I didn't know "thrio")
22 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
azathriopine


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-07-21 13:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

Edmond Laporte
PRO pts in category: 16