KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

colonizzazione batterica impropria

English translation: Abnormal bacterial colonization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:colonizzazione batterica impropria
English translation:Abnormal bacterial colonization
Entered by: Grace Anderson

10:03 Jul 25, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: colonizzazione batterica impropria
From a description of baby formula - it's the "impropria" part that's giving me problems:

"Per le caratteristiche che ne derivano si tratta di un latte per lattanti particolarmente indicato come integrazione del latte materno e per l'alimentatione di neonati a rischio per una colonizzazione batterica impropria."
Grace Anderson
Italy
Abnormal bacterial colonization
Explanation:
I think "abnormal" is Ok.
Abnormal colonization of neonates in an ICU: conversion to normal ...
Abnormal colonization of neonates in an ICU: conversion to normal colonization by pharyngeal implantation of alpha hemolytic streptococcus strain 215 ...
www.pedresearch.org/cgi/content/abstract/14/4/308

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 157(3) March 1997 p 935 ... -[1] Most infections are preceded by abnormal colonization of the vulvovagina and urethra with microorganisms from the fecal flora. ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-199703000-00052.htm

eMedicine - Maternal Chorioamnionitis : Article Excerpt by ... Pathophysiology: ***Abnormal bacterial colonization*** of the rectum and anus during pregnancy may create an abnormal vaginal and cervical microbial environment. ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/byname/ maternal-chorioamnionitis.htm -

Selected response from:

Andrés Martínez
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Abnormal bacterial colonization
Andrés Martínez
4inappropriate bacterial colonizationMichele Fauble
3colonisation by harmful bacteria
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Abnormal bacterial colonization


Explanation:
I think "abnormal" is Ok.
Abnormal colonization of neonates in an ICU: conversion to normal ...
Abnormal colonization of neonates in an ICU: conversion to normal colonization by pharyngeal implantation of alpha hemolytic streptococcus strain 215 ...
www.pedresearch.org/cgi/content/abstract/14/4/308

The Journal of Urology - Fulltext: Volume 157(3) March 1997 p 935 ... -[1] Most infections are preceded by abnormal colonization of the vulvovagina and urethra with microorganisms from the fecal flora. ...
www.jurology.com/pt/re/juro/ fulltext.00005392-199703000-00052.htm

eMedicine - Maternal Chorioamnionitis : Article Excerpt by ... Pathophysiology: ***Abnormal bacterial colonization*** of the rectum and anus during pregnancy may create an abnormal vaginal and cervical microbial environment. ...
www.emedicine.com/ped/byname/ maternal-chorioamnionitis.htm -



Andrés Martínez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 92
Grading comment
Thanks very much everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan de Boeck: impropria not the proper normal (or normally low) one
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, saitch. I think so.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colonisation by harmful bacteria


Explanation:
perhaps

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inappropriate bacterial colonization


Explanation:
The immaturity of mucosal host defense, inappropriate bacterial colonization profile, ... neonates suggests a role for this molecule in NEC pathogenesis. ...
www.pedresearch.org/cgi/content/full/55/4/622

... Inappropriate bacterial colonization of the neonatal intestine and ...
www.aacnclinicalissues.com/pt/ re/aacn/fulltext.00044067-200401000-00007.htm

inappropriate bacterial colonization ... PAF degrading
enzyme) in premature neonates suggests a ...
www.biochem.northwestern.edu/ ibis/articles/Jilling/jilling2004proof.pdf



Michele Fauble
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115