rigenerazione demi

English translation: demineralized regeneration

Italian term or phrase:rigenerazione demi
English translation:demineralized regeneration
Entered by: Amy Christie

19:31 Oct 27, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital waste
Italian term or phrase: rigenerazione demi
Good evening,

A small table - under another table referring to hospital waste (type, how much, heating value etc.), containg a heading of 'rigerazione demi' followed by 'HCL 32%' plus weight in kg and kg/mc value. Then NaOH 30% with the same info.
Any ideas on this? I have put a few possibilities into google, but found nothing certain.
Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
demineralized water regeneration
Explanation:
An option, after a serie of online searches:

risciacquo con acqua demi (alias demineralizzata).
http://sicurauto.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1553&sid=f170fd28f...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/328220

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/285014

http://tinyurl.com/ad76d
Selected response from:

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto - also to Jo (I agree). Thanks also to Alfredo for the explanation - I wish I could award points twice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1demineralized water regeneration
Gilberto Lacchia
2regeneration / demineralization
Alfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
demineralized water regeneration


Explanation:
An option, after a serie of online searches:

risciacquo con acqua demi (alias demineralizzata).
http://sicurauto.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=1553&sid=f170fd28f...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/328220

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/285014

http://tinyurl.com/ad76d

Gilberto Lacchia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 1104
Grading comment
Thanks Gilberto - also to Jo (I agree). Thanks also to Alfredo for the explanation - I wish I could award points twice.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jo Macdonald: I would drop water though, leave it as vague as the original.
11 hrs
  -> Thank you!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
regeneration / demineralization


Explanation:
or maybe "regeneration - demineralization"

They are apparently describing the solution used to treat (some kind of) waste material, and several poorly soluble mineral salts can be converted in more soluble compounds by treatment with concentrated HCl, followed by treatment with concentrated NaOH - and the whole might be called a demineralization step or something along these lines...

low confidence, of course. but a long and inspired examination of the whole table might, possibly, support or disprove the suggestion...

Alfredo Tutino
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36