International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

ipolacrimia

English translation: hypolacrimia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ipolacrimia
English translation:hypolacrimia
Entered by: Peter Shortall

21:20 Dec 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthamology - photoablation
Italian term or phrase: ipolacrimia
In relation to avoiding photoablation treatment while pregnant/nursing:-

"3. Innanzitutto i cambiamenti ormonali durante tali periodi possono indurre alterazioni nella produzione del film lacrimale, e in sostanza causare problematiche di tipo riparativo e dei meccanismi di nutrizione e di difesa da agenti infettivi degli strati più esterni della cornea, dato anche che la fotoablazione è di per sé causa di ipolacrimia."
Alexander Chisholm
hypolacrimia
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-13 21:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it may also be called lacrimal hyposecretion or "Aqueous tear deficiency" (ATD):

http://www.emedicine.com/oph/byname/keratoconjunctivitis-sic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-13 21:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or even lachrymal hyposecretion!

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

There are far more Google hits for aqueous tear deficiency (ATD) than for any of the others.
Selected response from:

Peter Shortall
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6hypolacrimia
Peter Shortall
3 +1dry eye
Rachel Fell
3 +1hypolacrimation
Stefano Asperti


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hypolacrimation


Explanation:
http://www.medicongress.it/passati/2003.pdf
17.55-18.35 ROUND TABLE: HYPOLACRIMATION
AND POST LASER CORNEAL
COMPLICATIONS
– G. Martin, K. Solomon, E. Suarez,
C. Verges, M. Zanini

17.55-18.35 Tavola rotonda: Ipolacrimia e
complicanze corneali post laser
– G. Martin, K. Solomon, E. Suarez,
C. Verges, M. Zanini

Stefano Asperti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anakina
24 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

neutral  Rosa Cabral: technically, lacrimation is the excessive secretion of tears not the name of a condition as I believe hypolacrimia is
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gabry! I found this reference but I'm not really convinced either. I guess hypolacrimia is the correct answer...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
hypolacrimia


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-12-13 21:26:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe it may also be called lacrimal hyposecretion or "Aqueous tear deficiency" (ATD):

http://www.emedicine.com/oph/byname/keratoconjunctivitis-sic...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-12-13 21:29:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... or even lachrymal hyposecretion!

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

There are far more Google hits for aqueous tear deficiency (ATD) than for any of the others.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
1 min
  -> grazie!

agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Stefano Asperti
4 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  karolina_mb
29 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Rosa Cabral: agree as this is the term for the malady
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Georges Tocco
7 hrs
  -> thanks!

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dry eye


Explanation:
dry eye is a condition - think it may be this

Key to our current understanding is that dry eye and related ocular surface ...
debridement and laser photoablation incurred during PTK can cause clinical ...
www.revoptom.com/archive/OP/op_072103.htm


Glare, halos and dry-eye symptoms are common during the first month ... The ring
causes the cornea to flatten, thus correcting the refractive error (Figure ...
www.aafp.org/afp/20011001/1183.html


dicotomia distingue L’ipolacrimia vera e propria, originata da un difet- ...
treatment of keratoconjunctivitis sicca with topical androgen. ...
www.rostigin.com/DATA/0404A06.pdf

Per risolvere la confusione esistente sulla semantica di occhio secco ed
i test per valutarlo, nel 1995 si è convenuto che “l’occhio secco è un disturbo
del film lacrimale dovuto a deficienza di lacrime o ad una eccessiva
evaporazione lacrimale che causa un danno della superficie oculare interpalpebrale
e si associa a sintomi di discomfort oculare” ed è stato elaborato
un sistema algoritmico per la sua classificazione (2). La prima
OCCHIO SECCO E MENOPAUSA
Piera Versura, Emilio Campos
Dipartimento Discipline Chirurgiche, Rianimatorie e dei Trapianti “A.Valsalva”, Sezione Oftalmologia, Alma Mater
Studiorum, Università di Bologna
Indirizzo per corrispondenza: Dott.ssa Piera Versura
Dipartimento “A.Valsalva” , Sezione di Oftlamologia - Policlinico S.Orsola-Malpighi
Via Massarenti, 9 - 40138 Bologna - tel: +39 051 6364646; fax: +39 051 6235668; e-mail: versura@alma.unibo.it
ABSTRACT
A large number of ocular diseases affect women in post-menopausal period. The etiopathogenesis of ocular pathologies in menopause still
remains unclear, probably due to their multifactorial origin. Hormonal status and sex steroids influence the ocular surface during the entire
life, both in male and females. This is accomplished by the presence of specific estrogenic and androgenic receptors at the level of the ocular
surface and of the Meibomian gland. In post-menopausal patients hormonal deficiency joins and perhaps reinforces aging effects in the pathogenesis
of dry eye, a very common disease often underestimated in the clinical ophthalmologic practice. The efficacy of hormonal replacement
treatment in recovering dry eye symptoms and tear function is currently under debate, in balance between a therapeutic or a promoting effect
of this disease. The treatment of dry eye with hormonal-based eye drops still represents a challenge, based upon scientific assumptions but not
yet demonstrated on a clinical basis and is still the subject for experimental trials.
Key words: dry eye, sex steroids, menopause, hormonal replacement therapy
RIASSUNTO
L’impatto che la condizione di menopausa ha sull’insorgenza di patologie oculari non è ancora del tutto chiarito, in quanto anche il naturale processo di
invecchiamento risulta un importante fattore concausale. L’assetto ormonale ed in particolare gli steroidi sessuali influenzano la superficie oculare durante
l’intera vita in entrambi i sessi, con effetti mediati dalla presenza di specifici recettori per estrogeni ed androgeni a livello degli epiteli della superficie oculare
e delle ghiandole di Meibomio. La carenza ormonale nelle pazienti in menopausa si associa agli effetti dell’età nella patogenesi dell’occhio secco, una
condizione molto comune ma talora sottostimata nella pratica quotidiana. L’efficacia della terapia ormonale sostitutiva sul recupero funzionale e sulla sintomatologia
della secchezza oculare appare tuttora in bilico tra l’effetto positivo e l’effetto promotore della patologia stessa. La terapia dell’occhio secco
mediante somministrazione topica di ormoni rappresenta un’interessante alternativa agli attuali presidi, ma è ancora in fase clinica sperimentale.
Parole chiave: occhio secco, steroidi sessuali, menopausa, terapia ormonale sostitutiva
Riv. It. Ost. Gin. - Vol. 4
dicotomia distingue l’ipolacrimia vera e propria, originata da un difetto
della componente acquosa delle lacrime, dalla dislacrimia, provocata
da alterazioni quantitative o qualitative della altre componenti lacrimali,
pur in presenza di una sufficiente componente acquosa.
Sebbene la condizione di occhio secco possa essere rilevata in pazienti

http://www.rostigin.com/DATA/0404A06.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-12-13 21:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry - didn't mean to pate quite so much!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-12-14 09:14:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

paste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 7 mins (2005-12-14 10:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dry eye can be caused by other agents than ADT - dapends what photoablation does exctly to know whether it's the cause of ADT or other form of dry eye cond., i.e. whether you can use a more general term like this - and whether ipolacrimia is used in an equally general way...

Dott. Carlo Benedetti. Occhio secco/ipolacrimia. 1 - 01/10/2004 1.05.19 la sindrome
dell'Occhio secco può causare gravi problemi?può scomparire o solo, ...
www.iltuooculista.com/tuedomande2.asp?oggetto=22 - 11k - Supplemental Result

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georges Tocco
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Georges