KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sfondati ghiandolari

English translation: glandular pouches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sfondati ghiandolari
English translation:glandular pouches
Entered by: fmatteoda

11:49 Dec 14, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: sfondati ghiandolari
trancia bronchiale con aspetti di metaplasia squamosa atipica anche di alcuni sfondati ghiandolari
fmatteoda
Spain
glandular pouches or cysts
Explanation:
...di solito ho trovato il termine nei testi di ginecologia (pouch of Douglas ="cul-de-sac- a blind pouch or cavity that is closed at one end).
Non lo so se sia adatto anche in questo caso...

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gland pouches/excavationsxxxartemisia
3 +1glandular pouches or cysts
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gland pouches/excavations


Explanation:
Both Eurodicautom and the Gould-Chiampo medical dictionary report these two terms for "sfondato".



xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
glandular pouches or cysts


Explanation:
...di solito ho trovato il termine nei testi di ginecologia (pouch of Douglas ="cul-de-sac- a blind pouch or cavity that is closed at one end).
Non lo so se sia adatto anche in questo caso...




    Reference: http://pathhsw5m54.ucsf.edu/ppcd/ppcd.html
Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
2 days6 hrs