KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

forottero

English translation: phoropter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:forottero
English translation:phoropter
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

23:24 Dec 15, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ophthamology
Italian term or phrase: forottero
Methods for measuring ametropies -

"Per questo è senza dubbio preferibile l’impiego di un forottero, che consente inoltre una maggiore precisione nella misurazione dell’asse e del potere della componente astigmatica ed evita le aberrazioni ottiche indotte dalla sovrapposizione di più lenti nell’occhiale di prova (tra l’altro non sempre perfettamente in asse tra loro)."
Alexander Chisholm
phoropter
Explanation:
CooperVision Italy - Building Your Practice - Toric Fitting ...
Il twist test si può eseguire utilizzando il forottero. ... In passato la nostra
definizione di astigmatismo si limitava ai 3 mm centrali della cornea ...
www.coopervision.com/italy/ prac/prac_byp_tfs_sandf_selection.asp - 25k

Phoropter
An optical instrument containing many lenses which is used to determine the required power of glasses or refractive error.

http://www.usaeyes.org/glossary/pqr.htm


Phoropter
—Device containing lenses of varying strengths that help an eye doctor to determine a patient’s prescription, whether he is near- or far-sighted, and if she has astigmatism. The patient sits in a chair and looks into the phoropter, and views an eye chart about 20 feet away. The doctor moves different lenses in front of each eye and asks the patient whether the vision is better or worse.

http://doemedicalsciences.org/abt/resources/glossary.shtml
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3phoropterScience451
4Vision tester
Nadine Olexandro


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vision tester


Explanation:
Forottero: e' uno strumento innovativo utilizzato dalla maggior parte degli Optometristi e racchiude al suo interno tutte le lenti, i prismi e gli accessori racchiusi nelle piu avanzate cassette di prova. Sostituisce completamente l'occhialino che solitamente serviva anni fa a sostenere le molte lenti durante l'esame visivo. E' molto pratico, non pesa sul naso, bensi si sostiene da solo con un apposito braccio. Permette misure molto precise e sicure. Le lenti sono tutte trattate antiriflesso e sono di alta qualità. Permette l'esecuzione di tutti i test dell'analisi optometrica, cosa a volte impossibile con il vecchio occhialino di prova, ancora in voga presso alcuni vecchi oculisti. Ne esistono varie versioni manuali ed alcune computerizzate dove un software gestisce i motori che variano le lenti e gli accessori.

http://www.compagniaotticaitaliana.com/COIwebGB/index.htm - if you manage to download the products catalogue (~ 8 Mb), you'll find it there (vision tester)


    Reference: http://www.eyesweb.com/html/faq.html#forottero
Nadine Olexandro
Native speaker of: Russian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
phoropter


Explanation:
CooperVision Italy - Building Your Practice - Toric Fitting ...
Il twist test si può eseguire utilizzando il forottero. ... In passato la nostra
definizione di astigmatismo si limitava ai 3 mm centrali della cornea ...
www.coopervision.com/italy/ prac/prac_byp_tfs_sandf_selection.asp - 25k

Phoropter
An optical instrument containing many lenses which is used to determine the required power of glasses or refractive error.

http://www.usaeyes.org/glossary/pqr.htm


Phoropter
—Device containing lenses of varying strengths that help an eye doctor to determine a patient’s prescription, whether he is near- or far-sighted, and if she has astigmatism. The patient sits in a chair and looks into the phoropter, and views an eye chart about 20 feet away. The doctor moves different lenses in front of each eye and asks the patient whether the vision is better or worse.

http://doemedicalsciences.org/abt/resources/glossary.shtml



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&rls=GGLD%2CGGLD%3A2004-06%...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Sotgiu
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mihaela Petrican
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Chaplin
3 hrs
  -> thans