KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

aexon

English translation: Dexon


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:aexon
English translation:Dexon
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

20:23 Dec 26, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Surgery
Italian term or phrase: aexon
From the description of an operation to remove uterine cyst:-

"Ricostruzione della parete uterina con punti staccati in aexon."
Alexander Chisholm
Dexon
Explanation:
probably a typo for *Dexon*

http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?core/preop...

Synthetic suture materials

Absorbable
Polyglycolic Acid (Dexon)
Polyglactin (Vicryl)
Polydioxone (PDS)
Polyglyconate (Maxon)
Non-Absorbable
Polyamide (Nylon)
Polyester (Dacron)
Polypropylene (Prolene)

Absorbable suture are broken down by either:

Proteolysis (e.g. Catgut)
Hydrolysis (e.g. Vicryl, Dexon)

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=punti Dexon&btnG=Cerca c...
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Sound plausible. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Dexon
Linda 969
5Exon
Aquamarine76


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Exon


Explanation:
Please see below: :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-12-26 20:31:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

HMGA2 exon 3 is fused to ALDH2 exon 13 (sample sentence), please also see:

www.infobiogen.fr/services/chromcancer/Tumors/leiomyomID503...
www.pnas.org/cgi/content/full/96/21/12027
www.ihop-net.org/UniPub/iHOP/gi/88057.html
molehr.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/8/10/934
humrep.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/20/1/149


    Reference: http://www.jci.org/cgi/content/full/105/10/1373
Aquamarine76
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dexon


Explanation:
probably a typo for *Dexon*

http://www.surgical-tutor.org.uk/default-home.htm?core/preop...

Synthetic suture materials

Absorbable
Polyglycolic Acid (Dexon)
Polyglactin (Vicryl)
Polydioxone (PDS)
Polyglyconate (Maxon)
Non-Absorbable
Polyamide (Nylon)
Polyester (Dacron)
Polypropylene (Prolene)

Absorbable suture are broken down by either:

Proteolysis (e.g. Catgut)
Hydrolysis (e.g. Vicryl, Dexon)

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=punti Dexon&btnG=Cerca c...

Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Sound plausible. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 day11 hrs
  -> thanks, Awana