KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

terapia cicilica

English translation: cyclic therapy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:terapia cicilica
English translation:cyclic therapy
Entered by: BristolTEc

12:41 Feb 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Treatments
Italian term or phrase: terapia cicilica
In the case history of a patient:

"Dall'anmnesi: Ipertensione arteriosa essenziale, Epatopatia cronica HCV correlata nota da circa 10 anni ed in terapia cicilica con interferone, Pregesso intervento per stenosi del canale vertebrale, Eccesso ponderale."

Perhaps this is a typing error and should be "ciclica", but still in that case, what would the transaltion be?
BristolTEc
Ecuador
cyclic therapy
Explanation:
Cheers
Selected response from:

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cyclic theraphybobedwin
4cyclic therapy
Chris Pott


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cyclic therapy


Explanation:
Cheers

Chris Pott
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cyclic theraphy


Explanation:
vedi questo sito:
http://www.medicinenet.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=52...
in quest'articolo si parla di "cyclic therapy".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-02-17 12:50:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

intendevo " cyclic therapy" ovviamente

bobedwin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4