KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

bradicardizzante

English translation: bradycardia-inducing


08:23 Feb 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: bradicardizzante
cardiology
xxxwlp
English translation:bradycardia-inducing
Explanation:
bradycardia-inducing effect
heart/cardiac slowing effect

depending on context and target
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy


Summary of answers provided
5bradycardia-inducingDr Sue Levy
4an action/effect that prolongs the diastolic phase
Carmen Schultz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bradycardia-inducing


Explanation:
bradycardia-inducing effect
heart/cardiac slowing effect

depending on context and target

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an action/effect that prolongs the diastolic phase


Explanation:
some meds such as beta-blockers have an effect that prolongs the diastole (relaxation) phase of the heartbeat:

Comparación del uso de Atenolol y Captopril en la fase precoz del ... - [ Translate this page ]... prolongar la diástole (efecto bradicardizante), aumentar el flujo coronario subendocárdico y la disminución del consumo de ácidos grasos, ...
www.bvs.sld.cu/revistas/mie/vol2_2_03/mie06104.htm - 43k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days8 hrs (2006-02-20 17:08:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UbretidMedicines and their possible side effects can affect individual people in different ... Slow heart rate (bradycardia); Difficulty in breathing (dyspnoea) ...
www.netdoctor.co.uk/medicines/100002666.html - 55k - Cached - Similar pages


Carmen Schultz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8