KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

richiesta di indennizzo

English translation: compensation claim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:richiesta di indennizzo
English translation:compensation claim
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:20 Feb 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial insurance
Italian term or phrase: richiesta di indennizzo
From a document relating to insurance for a clinical trial:-

"€ xxxxx per richiesta di indennizzo e complessivamente per anno assicurativo (limite massimo)."

From other entries in the proz glossary, I'm assuming this is simply "compensation claim".

Any confirmation.
Alexander Chisholm
compensation claim
Explanation:
sorry about that mistake, just ignore the first answer
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation, cheers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3compensation claim
Lindsay Watts
4request for compensation
Lindsay Watts


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
request for compensation


Explanation:
confirmed by my dictionary too!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-02-21 11:37:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I meant compensation claim

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
compensation claim


Explanation:
sorry about that mistake, just ignore the first answer

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks for the confirmation, cheers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matteo Latini
13 mins

agree  Christina Townsend
14 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: perh. "claim for compenastion" here
2 hrs