KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

y-GT

English translation: Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase


08:02 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lab test result
Italian term or phrase: y-GT
This appears in a list of lab test results as 'y-GT 79'
xxxRosFlinn
English translation:Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase
Explanation:
I believe "y" is used in place of gamma at times
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Tante grazie, slparpia
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gamma-GT
Simona Darò
3Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gamma Glutamyl Transpeptidase


Explanation:
I believe "y" is used in place of gamma at times

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Tante grazie, slparpia

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gamma-GT


Explanation:
In the Italian laboratory tests you always find Gamma-GT or, less frequently, GGT, that means gamma-glutamiltranspeptidasi as previously said by the collegue.

Simona Darò
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian