KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

QRS ....trans

English translation: QRS


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:QRS ....trans
English translation:QRS
Entered by: xxxRosFlinn

08:36 Feb 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ECG result
Italian term or phrase: QRS ....trans
QRS normoconformati con trans. tra V5 e V6
xxxRosFlinn
QRS
Explanation:
QRS stays the same.
trans is transitory (?)

http://www.cvphysiology.com/Arrhythmias/A009.htm
http://medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson8/
http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/electrocardiogram.ht...
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks both
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Normal QRS with transition at V5 - V6xxxElena Sgarbo
3QRS
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
QRS


Explanation:
QRS stays the same.
trans is transitory (?)

http://www.cvphysiology.com/Arrhythmias/A009.htm
http://medstat.med.utah.edu/kw/ecg/ecg_outline/Lesson8/
http://www.rjmatthewsmd.com/Definitions/electrocardiogram.ht...

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 239
Grading comment
Many thanks both

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Normal QRS with transition at V5 - V6


Explanation:
Hi, Ross,

They mean that the QRS complex shows the transition in R wave amplitude between V5 and V6.

From our publications on ECG:


• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, 3rd edition Lippincott-Williams & Wilkins Publishers, Philadelphia, PA 2006 (in press).
• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine, 2nd edition Lippincott-Williams & Wilkins Publishers, Philadelphia, PA 2002;1329-1363.
• Sgarbossa EB, Wagner GS. Electrocardiography. In: Topol EJ, ed. Textbook of Cardiovascular Medicine. Lippincott-Raven Publishers, Philadelphia, PA, 1997;1545-1589.

Sgarbossa EB, Barold SS, Pinski SL, Wagner GS, Pahlm O. Twelve-lead electrocardiogram: the advantages of an orderly frontal lead display including lead -aVR.

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...

xxxElena Sgarbo
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 453

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ford Prefect
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, James