KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

pazienti incapaci di intendere e di volere

English translation: incompetent patients


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pazienti incapaci di intendere e di volere
English translation:incompetent patients
Entered by: Linda 969

19:57 Aug 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: pazienti incapaci di intendere e di volere
E' la frase completa. Si tratta di uno dei criteri di esclusione di uno studio.

Avrei pensato a:

'patients without (the) full possession of their qualities' ma non trovo riscontri alla frase quando espressa in termini negativi...e quindi mi sorge il dubbio che si debba esprimere diversamente.

C'e' un modo standardizzato, in letteratura medica, per tradurla?
texjax DDS PhD
incompetent patients
Explanation:
Hi texjax
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-02 20:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alzheimer.it/scheda3.htm
Il soggetto viene così a trovarsi nel cosiddetto stato di incapacità di intendere e/o di volere (si tratta di un concetto giuridico e non medico): la capacità di intendere è l'idoneità del soggetto a rendersi conto del valore delle proprie azioni; la capacità di volere è, invece, l'attitudine della persona a determinarsi in modo autonomo.

http://www.eidohealthcare.com/consent/module2/section2.html
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Linda, grazie davvero. Mi stavo fossilizzando su questa frase! Ottima ottima soluzione, bravissima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1incompetent patients
Linda 969
4involuntary patients
Mihaela Petrican
4patients not of sound mindClaire Titchmarsh
3 +1patients who are incapable of declaring their wishes/patients incapable of stating their needsxxxsavaria


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patients who are incapable of declaring their wishes/patients incapable of stating their needs


Explanation:
I think this is it.

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Gabor, non e' male


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: incapable of expressiong volition, I think too
42 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patients not of sound mind


Explanation:
Incompetent patients can also be children or people disqualified from the trial for other reasons, see:
http://www.doh.gov.za/docs/policy/trials/trials_a.html

this link mentions "of sound mind" : http://www.clinicaltrials.gov/ct/show/NCT00076622

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-08-02 20:19:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "of unsound mind" as Mihaela suggests.

Claire Titchmarsh
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: thank you Claire


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incompetent patients


Explanation:
Hi texjax
I think this is it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2006-08-02 20:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.alzheimer.it/scheda3.htm
Il soggetto viene così a trovarsi nel cosiddetto stato di incapacità di intendere e/o di volere (si tratta di un concetto giuridico e non medico): la capacità di intendere è l'idoneità del soggetto a rendersi conto del valore delle proprie azioni; la capacità di volere è, invece, l'attitudine della persona a determinarsi in modo autonomo.

http://www.eidohealthcare.com/consent/module2/section2.html

Linda 969
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Linda, grazie davvero. Mi stavo fossilizzando su questa frase! Ottima ottima soluzione, bravissima!
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie Linda, mi sembra ottima.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
33 mins
  -> thanks, Mihaela ;-)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involuntary patients


Explanation:

Involuntary patients:
There are two categories of involuntary patient - temporary patients and people "of unsound mind". You are a temporary patient if you need to be detained for treatment but are expected to recover after 6 months treatment or less or if you are an addict who needs detention because of your addiction. You are considered to be a person of unsound mind if it has been certified that you need to be detained and if you are unlikely to recover within 6 months. Admission as a person of unsound mind is rare now.

http://www.oasis.gov.ie/health/mental_health/admission_to_a_...


...mi piace di più "patients of unsound mind" ma non si applica in tutti i casi, come vedi :)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2006-08-02 20:13:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mental health laws and involuntary patients :
Involuntary patients
If you have been admitted as an involuntary patient to a mental health service, it is because a doctor believes that:
You appear to be mentally ill
Your mental illness requires immediate treatment
It is necessary for your health or safety or for the protection of other people
You have refused or are unable to consent to necessary treatment
There is no less restrictive way for you to receive adequate treatment
http://www.disability.vic.gov.au/bhcv2/bhcArticles.nsf/pages...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 minute (2006-08-02 20:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...se il testo è meno specifico, direi che va bene anche mentally incapable/mentally incompetent patients

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 minute (2006-08-02 20:35:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...decisamente, mentally incompetent patients, Linda è stata prima e ha ragione: tanti riferimenti in rete

...Buon lavoro!



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie anche a te Mihaela. Questa soluzione ti assicuro che non mi sarebbe mai venuta in mente.