KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

IN PASSATO FRATT. A L.V.

English translation: previous spinal fracture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:IN PASSATO FRATT. A L.V.
English translation:previous spinal fracture
Entered by: Amy Christie

13:40 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MEDICAL REPORT
Italian term or phrase: IN PASSATO FRATT. A L.V.
Good afternoon,
I am translating a medical report about a skier who has sustained a trauma to the left ankle.

Under the heading 'anamnesi' (case history) it states:
16.47 dr XXX: INVESTITA DA ALTRA PERSONA CON SEC. TRAUMA ALLA GAMBA SX (IN PASSATO FRATT. A L.V.).

I imagine this refers to a past injury - a fracture to the 'L.V.'??
Any ideas what L.V. could be?

Thank you in advance.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
previous spinal fracture
Explanation:
Hello, Amy,
my 2 cents: personal medical history: previous spinal fracture
Obviously, it is just "I guess", at this point.

...it seems that "L.V" might be "a livello vertebrale"....but everything is possible, you should ask the client.

Being a skier, a spinal fracture is not impossible, but again, it might be anything...and it has nothing to do with his ankle trauma.
HIH
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to Michaela and texjax - I have included a translator's note advising verification.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2previous spinal fracture
Mihaela Petrican
1in passato fratturata a livello ventrale
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
previous spinal fracture


Explanation:
Hello, Amy,
my 2 cents: personal medical history: previous spinal fracture
Obviously, it is just "I guess", at this point.

...it seems that "L.V" might be "a livello vertebrale"....but everything is possible, you should ask the client.

Being a skier, a spinal fracture is not impossible, but again, it might be anything...and it has nothing to do with his ankle trauma.
HIH

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thanks to Michaela and texjax - I have included a translator's note advising verification.

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
in passato fratturata a livello ventrale


Explanation:
fractured at the ventral level


it could be, but you should check

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308