KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

frattura spiroide composta tibia sx

English translation: closed/undisplaced spiral fracture left tibia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:frattura spiroide composta tibia sx
English translation:closed/undisplaced spiral fracture left tibia
Entered by: Amy Christie

14:20 Aug 5, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MEDICAL REPORT
Italian term or phrase: frattura spiroide composta tibia sx
Hello,

A medical report following a skiing acident.

Diagnosi:
frattura spiroide composta tibia sx.

I automatically thought of spiral compound fracture, but the dictionary says that compound fracture is frattura esposta.
Can anyone help me out?
The treatment for this was:

Prestazioni:
Visita - App. gessato: coscia-piede. I assume this is a thigh to foot 'apparecchio gessato' which is a) plaster or b) splint of some sort... I am still looking into this one!

Thanks!
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
closed spiral fracture left tibia
Explanation:
You were right - in a compound fracture the bone comes through the skin. "Una frattura composta" means the ends are in line. You could use "closed" fracture or "impacted" although "closed" is used more with spiral fractures.
Selected response from:

Anne Sotgiu
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone who has helped - it is very much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2left tibia spiroid compound fracture
texjax DDS PhD
4 +2closed spiral fracture left tibiaAnne Sotgiu
4 +1compound spiral fracture of the tibia
David Russi
4left tibia "spiraliform" compound fracture
stefania da prato


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compound spiral fracture of the tibia


Explanation:
Fractured Tibia & Fibula Due To Erotic Dancing
We report the first two cases of a compound, spiral fracture of the distal third of the tibia and fibula due to 'wining', an erotic dance native to our ...
www.ispub.com/ostia/index.php?xmlFilePath=journals/ijos/vol... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Compound Fracture Tibia
I found out I had a compound spiral fracture to the right fibula (three breaks) and tibia (7 breaks) right at the ankle joint. Surgery was not done until ...
www.greenspun.com/bboard/q-and-a-fetch-msg.tcl?msg_id=004sf... - 223k - Cached - Similar pages

Signficant Decision Eugene A. Brixen 63381
... multiple fractures of the ribs in the left chest; fracture of the left scapula; compound spiral fracture of the left tibia and fibula; traumatic injury ...
www.biia.wa.gov/SignificantDecisions/63381.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 1
First X-Rays, Compound Spiral Fracture of the Lower Tibia - February 12, 2005. This is another of the x-rays shot right after arrival at the emergency room ...
iweb.tntech.edu/wpitelka/Digital/bl-24.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

New Page 3
X-ray showing compound spiral fracture of the lower tibia, after fixation, showing fixator pins threaded through the tibia. Yes, there are a bunch of big ...
iweb.tntech.edu/wpitelka/Digital/bl-11.htm - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from iweb.tntech.edu ]

CLAYART archives -- February 2005, week 3 (#211)
I broke my leg last Saturday, a very bad break, compound spiral fracture of the lower right Tibia. I was hiking in Rock Island State Park with a friend from ...
lsv.ceramics.org/scripts/wa.exe?A2=ind0502c&L=clayart&P=21716 - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] NAVSAFECEN 5102/32
File Format: Microsoft Word
COMPOUND, SPIRAL FRACTURE OF RIGHT TIBIA; MINOR CONTUSIONS ON RIGHT LEG AND TORSO. 7. BROKEN ARM REQUIRED SURGERY; PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY ...
www-nehc.med.navy.mil/nepmu2/pmttoolbox/INDUSTRIAL%20HYGIENE1_files%5CAFLOAT%5CMISHAPHB%5CMISHAPHB.DOC - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-05 14:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry:1spi£ral
Pronunciation:*sp*-r*l
Function:adjective

1 a : winding around a center or pole and gradually receding from or approaching it b : HELICAL *the spiral structure of DNA*
2 : being a fracture in which the break is produced by twisting apart the bone *a double spiral break*
–spiyralyly \-r*-l* \ adverb



David Russi
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: of the left tibia www.biia.wa.gov/significantdecisions/63381.htm
1 day10 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
closed spiral fracture left tibia


Explanation:
You were right - in a compound fracture the bone comes through the skin. "Una frattura composta" means the ends are in line. You could use "closed" fracture or "impacted" although "closed" is used more with spiral fractures.


    Reference: http://www.lawcourts.gov.bb/Decisions/Waithe_v_Natural_Gas_C...
    Reference: http://pain.health-info.org/Pain%20Pages/fractures.htm
Anne Sotgiu
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you so much to everyone who has helped - it is very much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: yes it's a closed fracture but "composta" is "undisplaced" http://www.oasiortopedia.it/interroga_frattura_della_cavigli... (and "spiral" is the only acceptable translation for "spiroide" IMHO!)
5 hrs

agree  Mihaela Petrican: yes, both with you and with Sue
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
left tibia spiroid compound fracture


Explanation:
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?db=pubmed&cmd=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 15:55:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I cheched and I rephrase
left tibia spiroid nondisplaced fracture
(or non-displaced)

compund means exaclty what Anne said, and what Annie said it is the exact opposite of compund (the fractured bone doesn't come through the skin) but it is not the translation of "composta"...


nondisplaced fracture. ... simple crack in the bone that has not caused the bone to move from its normal anatomic position; also called a hairline fracture. ...

http://www.rescuehouse.com/content/ems-terms/004823.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-05 15:56:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is called a fracture (a "fracture" is synonymous with a "break"). There are several types of fractures. In a non-displaced fracture, the bone cracks ...

http://www.lich.org/services/orthopedics/fractures.html
Tibial Plateau Fractures
A tibial plateau fracture occurs at the top of the shin bone, and involves the ... Most non-displaced fractures of the tibial plateau can be treated without ...

http://orthopedics.about.com/od/brokenbones/a/tibia_2.htm


texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: sorry I didn't see that you'd found nondisplaced/undisplaced - but it's "spiral" rather than "spiroid" :-)
6 hrs
  -> thank you Sue. Actually they both exist, spiral being more frequently used than spiroid.

agree  Mihaela Petrican: dopo aver fatto i compiti (Chirurgia di Dionigi che in teoria la dovrei studiare per il prossimo esame, ma in pratica...) devo essere d'accordo con voi, frattura composta è undisplaced/closed fracture; d'accordo anche con spiral vs spiroid
17 hrs
  -> questo si che e' lavoro di gruppo! grazie

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
left tibia "spiraliform" compound fracture


Explanation:
It coulb be spiraliform given that the meaning is spiral shaped but also spiroid may be right (given that is latin)

stefania da prato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian