KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

apparecchio gessato

English translation: cast brace


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparecchio gessato
English translation:cast brace
Entered by: Amy Christie

19:34 Aug 6, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MEDICAL REPORT
Italian term or phrase: apparecchio gessato
A 7 year old has sustained a closed sprial fracture to the left tibia and it is dealt with as follows:

Prestazioni:
Visita - App. gessato: coscia-piede.

I am not sure if this would be a thigh to foot brace, splint, support or even plaster cast...
Any ideas?
No other helpful info in the text I'm afraid, apart from the fact she is only in hospital for less than 2 hours.

Thank you.
Amy Christie
United Kingdom
cast brace
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy: keep in mind that the text says "apparecchio gessato" (which is the same as tutore gessato...nothing to do with tight splint) and not "gesso". Gesso would be translated with casting or plaster cast, but this is not the case (in my opinion). In addition, nowadays orthopedics use this type of devices whenever is possible and the fracture in question is not a severe one.
Hope it helps. Ciao!
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I checked with the client who is happier with this translation.
Thanks again - much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see note
Fiorsam
4cast brace
texjax DDS PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see note


Explanation:
"gessato" normally means that a plaster cast has been used. So I would interpret it: "thy to foot plaster cast"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2006-08-06 19:58:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'll try again this one again: "Thigh to foot plaster cast."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-06 20:09:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"in ortopedia, metodo di immobilizzazione di segmenti scheletrici mediante bendaggio con fasce gessate (apparecchio gessato) eseguito in caso di frattura, ..."
sanihelp.msn.it/enciclopedia/scheda.php?ID=3760

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-08-06 20:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Plaster Cast: bandage consisting of a firm covering (often made of plaster of Paris) that immobilizes broken bones while they heal "
http://www.answers.com/topic/cast-plaster-cast-plaster-banda...


Fiorsam
United States
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: try "long leg" or "full leg" plaster cast ;-)
3 mins

agree  Pnina
1 day15 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cast brace


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-06 21:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amy: keep in mind that the text says "apparecchio gessato" (which is the same as tutore gessato...nothing to do with tight splint) and not "gesso". Gesso would be translated with casting or plaster cast, but this is not the case (in my opinion). In addition, nowadays orthopedics use this type of devices whenever is possible and the fracture in question is not a severe one.
Hope it helps. Ciao!

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your help. I checked with the client who is happier with this translation.
Thanks again - much appreciated.