KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

P.N.-N.I. da RVU

English translation: pyelonephritis (P.N)- interstitial nephritis (N.I) by vescicoureteral reflux (VUR)


15:04 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / patient with chronic renal failure
Italian term or phrase: P.N.-N.I. da RVU
In a summary of a patient's condition, the illness is given as "P.N.-N.I. da RVU senza Ostruzione". Other places, the patient is said to have terminal renal failure and that he is dependent on dialysis.
Dawn Montague
English translation:pyelonephritis (P.N)- interstitial nephritis (N.I) by vescicoureteral reflux (VUR)
Explanation:
Interstitial nephritis is a kidney disorder caused by inflammation of the tubules and the spaces between the tubules and the glomeruli
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000464.htm
Pyelonephritis is an infection of the kidney and the ducts that carry urine away from the kidney (ureters).
Vesicoureteral Reflux
Urine normally flows in one direction—down from the kidneys, through tubes called ureters, to the bladder. Vesicoureteral reflux (VUR) is the abnormal flow of urine from the bladder back into the ureters.

VUR is most commonly diagnosed in infancy and childhood after the patient has a urinary tract infection (UTI). About one-third of children with UTI are found to have VUR. VUR can lead to infection because urine that remains in the child's urinary tract provides a place for bacteria to grow. But sometimes the infection itself is the cause of VUR.
http://kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/vesicoureteralre...

Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pyelonephritis (P.N)- interstitial nephritis (N.I) by vescicoureteral reflux (VUR)
Mihaela Petrican
3vesicoureteral reflux (VUR)xxxsilvia b


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vesicoureteral reflux (VUR)


Explanation:
RVU reflusso vescico-ureterale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2006-10-20 15:13:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PN - pielonefriti

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2006-10-20 15:16:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pielonefrite - pyelonephritis

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pyelonephritis (P.N)- interstitial nephritis (N.I) by vescicoureteral reflux (VUR)


Explanation:
Interstitial nephritis is a kidney disorder caused by inflammation of the tubules and the spaces between the tubules and the glomeruli
http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000464.htm
Pyelonephritis is an infection of the kidney and the ducts that carry urine away from the kidney (ureters).
Vesicoureteral Reflux
Urine normally flows in one direction—down from the kidneys, through tubes called ureters, to the bladder. Vesicoureteral reflux (VUR) is the abnormal flow of urine from the bladder back into the ureters.

VUR is most commonly diagnosed in infancy and childhood after the patient has a urinary tract infection (UTI). About one-third of children with UTI are found to have VUR. VUR can lead to infection because urine that remains in the child's urinary tract provides a place for bacteria to grow. But sometimes the infection itself is the cause of VUR.
http://kidney.niddk.nih.gov/kudiseases/pubs/vesicoureteralre...



Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1138
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b: ecco, a me il secondo dei 3 termini mancava (ultimamente sembra che in ogni domanda ci debbano essere almeno due termini...)
15 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia :) infatti, hai ragione, erano 3 termini