KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

staturo-ponderale

English translation: statural and ponderal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:staturo-ponderale
English translation:statural and ponderal
Entered by: texjax DDS PhD

17:24 Nov 17, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: staturo-ponderale
sviluppo staturo-ponderale

Avrei bisogno del termine preciso, non vorrei rigirare la frase perche' non credo sia necessario. Il termine deve esistere da qualche parte.

Cio' che ho trovato finora (stature-ponderal e staturo-ponderal) non e' accettabile. Ritrovo i due termini in articoli di francesi ed italiani, sembra un calco del termine ed una maldestra traduzione. Ho trovato qualche occorrenza per height/stature, ma non e' pertinente.
Qualche idea?
Grazie.
texjax DDS PhD
statural and ponderal
Explanation:
Ok B, here goes

http://www.unsystem.org/SCN/Publications/AnnualMeeting/hiv_r...

Progressive stunting (i.e., proportionately decreased *statural and ponderal* growth) is more typical than wasting
(disproportionate decrease in weight for length) in postnatal growth.

http://www.acsa-caah.ca/pdf/ang/pt91.pdf
complete the *statural and ponderal* curves to estimate the dynamic evolution of obesity.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/412390
However, it is not clear whether the pubertal decrease in insulin sensitivity and compensatory increase in insulin secretion represent physiologic adaptations that contribute to the increase in *statural and ponderal growth* that occurs during puberty
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie infinite Linda. Lo sai che adesso, leggendo la risposta, mi sembra quasi ovvio?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3height and weight development
Mihaela Petrican
3statural and ponderal
Linda 969


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
height and weight development


Explanation:
A quanto pare, sembra l'unica forma che non sia un calco di tipo <staturo-ponderal> etc...
C'è anche ponderal index(PI) = birth weight/height3x100

Forse i colleghi madre-lingua inglese avranno anche altre soluzioni

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-11-17 18:06:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ci sono referenze anche per <height and weight growth>
(però sarebbe crescità, non sviluppo)

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Notes to answerer
Asker: Molte grazie Mihaela, vediamo se qualcuno ha qualche idea o se hanno trovato il termine in qualche precedente lavoro. Questa definizione mi sta mettendo in difficolta'. Meno male non e' urgente..

Asker: Grazie ancora, grazie agli agree per i loro commenti.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kari Foster: Possibly 'growth in height and weight' (rather than 'development'. Could also include BMI?
1 hr
  -> thank you for your suggestion, Kari! BMI is the ratio between the weight and the square of the height; it seems to me that Texjax needs a general term or a definition rather than this index, but your suggestion might be helpful too

agree  Ivana UK: This seems to be the only term used - also lots of hits for "postantal" and "infant" "height & weight development".
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Ivana!

agree  Linda 969: a few reliable hits for "statural and ponderal" (incl one from the WHO), but this is better//Sempre gentilissima! Il doc del WHO è http://www.unsystem.org/SCN/Publications/AnnualMeeting/hiv_r...
17 hrs
  -> grazie, Linda :) secondo me, è proprio la tua soluzione quello che cercava tex...posso suggerirti di dare la risposta in modo ? ;) WHO mi mette sempre in soggezione ;)

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statural and ponderal


Explanation:
Ok B, here goes

http://www.unsystem.org/SCN/Publications/AnnualMeeting/hiv_r...

Progressive stunting (i.e., proportionately decreased *statural and ponderal* growth) is more typical than wasting
(disproportionate decrease in weight for length) in postnatal growth.

http://www.acsa-caah.ca/pdf/ang/pt91.pdf
complete the *statural and ponderal* curves to estimate the dynamic evolution of obesity.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/412390
However, it is not clear whether the pubertal decrease in insulin sensitivity and compensatory increase in insulin secretion represent physiologic adaptations that contribute to the increase in *statural and ponderal growth* that occurs during puberty


Linda 969
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Grazie infinite Linda. Lo sai che adesso, leggendo la risposta, mi sembra quasi ovvio?