abbassamento

English translation: lowering

Italian term or phrase:abbassamento
English translation:lowering
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

10:47 Nov 18, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / podiatry
Italian term or phrase: abbassamento
"Le alterazioni di muscoli e legamenti del piede, primus movens dell’***abbassamento*** della volta, conducono ad una alterazione dell’appoggio e, quindi, della deambulazione."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
lowering
Explanation:
Hi Fiona
A literal transl is ok

http://www.podiatrytoday.com/article/4736
The tendo-Achilles is the most powerful *arch-lowering* influence on the foot.
Podiatric physicians have long recognized that a tight heel cord will cause compensatory pronation of the foot at the subtalar and midtarsal joints. Pronation at these joints also causes *lowering of the medial longitudinal arch* and increased strain in the plantar fascia.
Selected response from:

Linda 969
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lowering
Linda 969
4 +1flattening
KayW
2sinking
cjohnstone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sinking


Explanation:
think can do BUT???

cjohnstone
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lowering


Explanation:
Hi Fiona
A literal transl is ok

http://www.podiatrytoday.com/article/4736
The tendo-Achilles is the most powerful *arch-lowering* influence on the foot.
Podiatric physicians have long recognized that a tight heel cord will cause compensatory pronation of the foot at the subtalar and midtarsal joints. Pronation at these joints also causes *lowering of the medial longitudinal arch* and increased strain in the plantar fascia.


Linda 969
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 186
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
3 mins
  -> grazie Mihaela ;-)

agree  Rachel Fell: new name-?
33 mins
  -> Hi Rachel! yes, it's privacy over publicity I guess ;-)

agree  texjax DDS PhD: that's it. Molti riferimenti, si parla specificamente di abbassamento, non di appiattimento.
1 hr
  -> thanks, B!

agree  Pnina
1 day 6 hrs
  -> thanks, Pnina!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
flattening


Explanation:
Or "dropping" - but I think "flattening" is better.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-18 10:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Another factor that contributes to the flattening of the arch of the foot is tightness of the calf muscles."


    Reference: http://healthgate.partners.org/browsing/LearningCenter.asp?f...
KayW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969: my first thought too, except they could have used "appiattimento" in Italian?
4 mins