KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

servizio/unita' operativa di riabilitazione dell'eta' evolutiva

English translation: developmental rehabilitation service/unit

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizio/unita' operativa di riabilitazione dell'eta' evolutiva
English translation:developmental rehabilitation service/unit
Entered by: Ivana UK

17:51 Nov 22, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: servizio/unita' operativa di riabilitazione dell'eta' evolutiva
this is health services (equivalent of NHS) department
Cinzia Michelis
Italy
developmental rehabilitation service/unit
Explanation:
eta' evolutiva = developmental

Children's Developmental Rehabilitation Program (CDRP) Contact Information. Referrals can be made by contacting Intake Services at

www.mcmasterchildrenshospital.ca/webpage.cfm?site_id=9&...&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-22 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developmental Rehabilitation Services. Appendix A. UPDATE LOG. Update.
www. medicaid.state.ar.us/Download/provider/amprcd/.../DRS_UpdateLog.pdf -
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1developmental rehabilitation service/unit
Ivana UK
3operative rehabilitation unit of developmental age
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
developmental rehabilitation service/unit


Explanation:
eta' evolutiva = developmental

Children's Developmental Rehabilitation Program (CDRP) Contact Information. Referrals can be made by contacting Intake Services at

www.mcmasterchildrenshospital.ca/webpage.cfm?site_id=9&...&...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-22 18:11:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Developmental Rehabilitation Services. Appendix A. UPDATE LOG. Update.
www. medicaid.state.ar.us/Download/provider/amprcd/.../DRS_UpdateLog.pdf -

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
operative rehabilitation unit of developmental age


Explanation:
developmental age - a measure of a child's development (in body size or motor skill or psychological function) expressed in terms of age norms
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/developmental age

Not so sure about <operative rehabilitation unit>, which has only Italian references on web
...maybe <rehabilitation unit> is enough

HTH


Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142