KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

apparati tegumentari

English translation: integumentary apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparati tegumentari
English translation:integumentary apparatus
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:18 Nov 27, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / skin
Italian term or phrase: apparati tegumentari
From a patent application:

"Composizioni utili per il recupero del trofismo e della pigmentazione originari e per la stimolazione della crescita degli apparati tegumentari, relativi usi e prodotti"
Alexander Chisholm
integuments
Explanation:
See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integumentary_system
Selected response from:

Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2integuments
Emma Grubb
4skin systems
Science451


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
integuments


Explanation:
See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Integumentary_system

Emma Grubb
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.lab.anhb.uwa.edu.au/mb140/CorePages/Integumentary...
15 mins

agree  Mihaela Petrican: integumentary system http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/integuments
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
skin systems


Explanation:
Skin System - Organ- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Skin System - Organ. The skin is the body’s heaviest organ, with a mass of 4-5 kg, and a total surface area of about 1.2-2.2 m2. The skin is composed of two ...
www.bioeng.auckland.ac.nz/physiome/ontologies/skin/organ.ph... - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Skin System - Cells- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Skin System - Cells. The epidermis is composed of four cell types: 1. Keratinocytes are produced mitotically from the stratum basale. ...
www.bioeng.auckland.ac.nz/physiome/ontologies/skin/cells.ph... - 8k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

Respiratory and Skin System- [ Traduci questa pagina ]Respiratory and Skin System Reproductive System · Genetics and Evolution, Then Click on a Topic:. Respiration · Respiratory Structure ...
scientia.org/cadonline/Biology/respiratory/home.ASP - 3k



    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=it&ie=UTF-...
    Reference: http://scientia.org/cadonline/Biology/respiratory/skin.ASP
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Emma Grubb: I think in Alexander's context the reference is more particularly to hair.
11 mins
  -> you are right :)