KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

caposala

English translation: charge nurse

08:27 Nov 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / hospital
Italian term or phrase: caposala
la caposala si occupa di ecc. ecc,
bruno carli
English translation:charge nurse
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1charge nurse
Mihaela Petrican
3 +1nursing officer
Cecilia Di Vita


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge nurse


Explanation:
.

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles: yes - is used nowadays for both men and women, so a useful non-gender-specific term.
5 hrs
  -> thank you, Marie-Helene! I also thought it is a non-gender specific term, thanks for comfirming it

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nursing officer


Explanation:
o "unit nursing officer" o anche "ward sister"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2006-11-28 09:20:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Ward Sister or Charge Nurse - the nurse in charge of the ward, called Ward Sister if female, or Charge Nurse if male.

http://www.gosh.nhs.uk/gosh_families/coming_to_gosh/team.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-11-28 10:34:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nei glossari Kudoz c'è anche la proposta "Head nurse" però in American English... quindi la scelta della traduzione dipende anche dal target dei lettori a cui è rivolta la traduzione.

HTH, Ciao!

Cecilia Di Vita
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox: ward sister or matron
24 mins
  -> grazie Peter!