KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

cistina vs. cisteina

English translation: Cystine vs cysteine.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:cistina vs. cisteina
English translation:Cystine vs cysteine.
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

11:22 Nov 28, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / alopecia
Italian term or phrase: cistina vs. cisteina
I am unsure as to why the above two are given as components of the same mixture.

I had assumed they were both cystein, but obviously this can't be right.

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
Cystine vs cysteine.
Explanation:
Cystine is an oxidized dimeric form of cysteine.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cystine
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Absolutely right (-s-s- dimer form), found it in a textbook. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Cystine vs cysteine.
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1cystine
Caterina Passari


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Cystine vs cysteine.


Explanation:
Cystine is an oxidized dimeric form of cysteine.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cystine

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1142
Grading comment
Absolutely right (-s-s- dimer form), found it in a textbook. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
2 mins
  -> grazie, Silvia!

agree  Dolores Vázquez
4 mins
  -> grazie, Dolores!

agree  Caterina Passari
24 mins
  -> grazie, contracambio :)

agree  Anthony Green
36 mins
  -> thank you, Anthony!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cystine


Explanation:
cistina dovrebbe essere così...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2006-11-28 11:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,Mihaela! At the same moment;)....

Caterina Passari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican: non c'è motivo per scuse, mi fa piacere! we both have right :)
10 mins
  -> Che gentile e simpatica sei!!!:) ciao