KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

rapporti di conto corrente

English translation: US: checking accounts (held) UK: current accounts (held)


21:25 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: rapporti di conto corrente
Ad eccezione dei crediti e debiti relativi ai contratti ed ai **rapporti di conto corrente ***compresi nell'azienda ceduta e sopradscritti dei quali la società cessionaria si fa qui espressamente carico.
This is a company transfer contract.
thanks
Giovanna
giovie72
United States
English translation:US: checking accounts (held) UK: current accounts (held)
Explanation:
"Ho un rapporto di conto corrente con la mia banca" = "I have a checking account with my bank" It's just simple banking language Giovanna. By the way if is this medical I'd better buy a hat to eat :-)

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-17 16:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"With the exception of credit and debit items relating to contracts and current accounts comprised in the company transferred... "
Hi Rosy, I looked at your contribution and at first thought of agreeing. But then the "balance information" is confusing, very wordy, so I thought I'd make a clearer entry (I do all the financial reports for a bank, so... these everyday stuff). Why don't you keep it simple? ;-). And then How am I gonna catch you on points over 12 months if I agree with you?
http://www.proz.com/?sp=leaders_new :-)
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
James, mille grazie
Giovanna
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3US: checking accounts (held) UK: current accounts (held)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +3current account reports (or reports of the current account)
MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
4checking account balance information
Rosanna Palermo
4 -2relationships of the checking account
TrueBaller


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
relationships of the checking account


Explanation:
Here are some examples from articles found in internet.

Good luck!

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Coordinate_bancarie

http://www.tidona.com/pubblicazioni/febbraio01_4.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-16 22:02:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more link that may come helful to you, Giovanna:
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Conto_corrente

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-02-16 22:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

helpful*

sorry for the typo...

TrueBaller
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie mille Mimoza


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: relationships?
1 hr
  -> Liliana, I thought about "report" too, but in this context it seemed as it meant more sense to use 'relationships" while talking of the checking account relationships with the other two accounts mentioned in the context. Evidently, you don't agree....

disagree  Anna Valentina Cecili: no
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
current account reports (or reports of the current account)


Explanation:
Given the context you provided, this seems to be the most accurate translation.

MaryAnn Diorio, PhD, MFA
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your input:-) Giovanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: wow hello!! I like your answer too.!
8 mins

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: Yes, current account
13 mins

agree  Anna Valentina Cecili: yes
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
checking account balance information


Explanation:
Having read a bunch of links, I believe that this is simply another way of saying "the information pertaining to the checking account", so, to be more specific, the balance on the company's checking account at the time of sale.


    Reference: http://www.atime.it/conto.htm
Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion :-)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
US: checking accounts (held) UK: current accounts (held)


Explanation:
"Ho un rapporto di conto corrente con la mia banca" = "I have a checking account with my bank" It's just simple banking language Giovanna. By the way if is this medical I'd better buy a hat to eat :-)

http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-02-17 16:06:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"With the exception of credit and debit items relating to contracts and current accounts comprised in the company transferred... "
Hi Rosy, I looked at your contribution and at first thought of agreeing. But then the "balance information" is confusing, very wordy, so I thought I'd make a clearer entry (I do all the financial reports for a bank, so... these everyday stuff). Why don't you keep it simple? ;-). And then How am I gonna catch you on points over 12 months if I agree with you?
http://www.proz.com/?sp=leaders_new :-)

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
James, mille grazie
Giovanna
Notes to answerer
Asker: I thought it might be this simply, I just had the doubt that being this a transfer of a part of a company they might have been referring to some type of specific relation. Also, sorry about the medical :-), I forgot to change the field. Thanks Giovanna


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
1 hr

agree  Anna Valentina Cecili: yes
2 hrs

agree  xlationhouse
2 hrs

neutral  Rosanna Palermo: I believe I said this also: this is simply another way of saying "the information pertaining to the checking account",
7 hrs