KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

comizialita

English translation: epileptic crisis / epilepsy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:comizialita
English translation:epileptic crisis / epilepsy
Entered by: GAR

10:43 Feb 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / effect on cortical hyperexcitability
Italian term or phrase: comizialita
refers to drugs that have an effect (at CNS level) "sugli stati di depressione ... come pure sulla condizione di ipereccitabilita corticale, clinicamente assegnabile alla comizialita
geros
epileptic crisis
Explanation:
see:

http://www.dica33.it/esperto/visualizza.asp?id=41085

cheers
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1epileptic crisisGAR
3comitiality
luisadac
2comitiality
laura rutigliano


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
comitiality


Explanation:
xxx

luisadac
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
comitiality


Explanation:
see google

laura rutigliano
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
epileptic crisis


Explanation:
see:

http://www.dica33.it/esperto/visualizza.asp?id=41085

cheers

GAR
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you
Notes to answerer
Asker: I opted for epilepsy. "Crisis" would not be used in English in this context.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: or epilepsy - AFAIK "comitiality" is not an English word
1 hr
  -> thanks sue