KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

iperemia congiuntivale paracheratica

English translation: pericorneal conjunctival hyper(a)emia/injection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:iperemia congiuntivale paracheratica
English translation:pericorneal conjunctival hyper(a)emia/injection
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

14:40 Jun 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Patient chart
Italian term or phrase: iperemia congiuntivale paracheratica
EOD: Bulbo congesto Evidente iperemia congiuntivale paracheratica
Presenza di abrasione corneale margini irregolari, interessante il settore paracentrale inferiore. Non
evidenti lesioni dendritiche
Nicole Johnson
Italy
pericorneal conjunctival hyper(a)emia/injection
Explanation:
I can't find "paracheratica" anywhere - but I am guessing it's the equivalent of perikeratic = pericorneal in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-29 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also "circumcorneal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 18:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pericorneal 11,500 ghits
perikeratic 259
circumcorneal 17,600
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pericorneal conjunctival hyper(a)emia/injectionDr Sue Levy
4perikeratic conjunctival hyper(a)emia
Ivana UK


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
perikeratic conjunctival hyper(a)emia


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,

I've translated this in the past as perikeratic conjunctival hypreraemia. "pericorneal is a synonym of "perikeratic". As "pericorneale" also exists in Italian I would stick with "perikeratic" here or turn it completely around with "conjunctival hyperaemia surrounding the cornea" (it basically means conjunctival swelling of the area around the cornea).

perikeratic (peri·ker·at·ic) (per”ĭ-kə-rat´ik) surrounding the cornea.

http://www.mercksource.com/pp/us/cns/cns_hl_dorlands.jspzQzp...

perikeratic

perikeratic
Synonym: pericorneal.

Origin: peri-+ G. Keras, horn

http://www.medicineword.com/perikeratic.shtml

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dr Sue Levy: hyperemia is not swelling but congestion/injection of the blood vessels > redness
2 hrs
  -> I stand corrected (in terms of medical terminology "swelling" is not the correct term)...

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pericorneal conjunctival hyper(a)emia/injection


Explanation:
I can't find "paracheratica" anywhere - but I am guessing it's the equivalent of perikeratic = pericorneal in English.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-06-29 14:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also "circumcorneal"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-06-29 18:14:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pericorneal 11,500 ghits
perikeratic 259
circumcorneal 17,600

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: my agree for pericorneal
2 hrs
  -> thanks Bruna :-)

agree  gmel117608
2 days5 hrs