KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

Disgiuntore

English translation: palatal expander


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Disgiuntore
English translation:palatal expander
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

07:50 Sep 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
Italian term or phrase: Disgiuntore
The title of a dental othopedics article:-
"Disgiuntore e apparecchi di ortopedia funzionale - come nasce l’ EDM"

"Il principe degli apparecchi di ortopedia meccanica maxillare è il disgiuntore rapido"
Alexander Chisholm
palatal expander
Explanation:
English
http://www.wheatonorthodontics.com/appliances.shtml

Italian
http://www.edizionimartina.com/Edizioni_Martina/DettagliTest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-14 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapid Palatal ExpanderThe image at the right shows the type of rapid palatal expander that I use on a model. This appliance is also called a "Hyrax" appliance. ...
www.orthonj.com/rpe.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ExpandersThis palatal expander device, sometimes called a "spreader" will widen your ... In certain situations a palatal expander can help avoid the need to have ...
www.harmonorthodontics.com/palatal1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-14 08:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more in Italian :-)
http://www.orthocenter.it/fissi.htm
Selected response from:

Dr Sue Levy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1palatal expanderDr Sue Levy
5Split Palate
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Split Palate


Explanation:
http://vjo.it/041/gloss.htm

Taylor Kirk
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
palatal expander


Explanation:
English
http://www.wheatonorthodontics.com/appliances.shtml

Italian
http://www.edizionimartina.com/Edizioni_Martina/DettagliTest...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-09-14 08:30:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rapid Palatal ExpanderThe image at the right shows the type of rapid palatal expander that I use on a model. This appliance is also called a "Hyrax" appliance. ...
www.orthonj.com/rpe.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

ExpandersThis palatal expander device, sometimes called a "spreader" will widen your ... In certain situations a palatal expander can help avoid the need to have ...
www.harmonorthodontics.com/palatal1.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2007-09-14 08:35:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more in Italian :-)
http://www.orthocenter.it/fissi.htm

Dr Sue Levy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 279
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juliet Halewood: yes, definitely
2 hrs