KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

a prova di primo guasto

English translation: breakdown proof / failure proof


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a prova di primo guasto
English translation:breakdown proof / failure proof
Entered by: Marie Scarano

12:27 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: a prova di primo guasto
would this be "fail-safe"?

Elementi chiave di questo processo sono il dializzatore (il filtro) e la macchina (il monitor) che ha il compito di effettuare queste operazioni in modo sicuro o come si suol dire “a prova di primo guasto”.

The originally seems to imply that this is some sort of idiom, but I have never heard it.
Marie Scarano
Italy
breakdown proof / failure proof
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-17 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the chassis is essentially breakdown proof, this means the OEM license need not ever expire. A stray junk Win-OEM chassis won't do, ...
www.msfn.org/board/index.php?act=Print&client=printer&f=8&t...

Electric contact failure-proof oil and method for preventing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An oil comprising an amino-modified silicone fluid containing an amino group with an amine equivalent of 10000 to 200000 g/mol and having a viscosity of 10 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5247108.html
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3breakdown proof / failure proof
Salloz
4fail safe
Marie-Hélène Hayles
4fail-proof
Ivana UK
3trouble proof
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trouble proof


Explanation:
e varianti troubleproof e trouble-proof

PS. mai sentito il famose detto che riporti...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2007-09-17 12:51:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops.. famoso

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fail-proof


Explanation:
Fail-proof is usually the standard term - in all types of context.



Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fail safe


Explanation:
Nothing wrong with the other suggestions, but in my experience the usual term is "fail-safe".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-09-17 16:26:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As indeed you say yourself, mariesca! Sorry, I didn't notice...


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fail_safe
Marie-Hélène Hayles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 372

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breakdown proof / failure proof


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-09-17 19:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Since the chassis is essentially breakdown proof, this means the OEM license need not ever expire. A stray junk Win-OEM chassis won't do, ...
www.msfn.org/board/index.php?act=Print&client=printer&f=8&t...

Electric contact failure-proof oil and method for preventing ...
- [ Traduzca esta página ]
An oil comprising an amino-modified silicone fluid containing an amino group with an amine equivalent of 10000 to 200000 g/mol and having a viscosity of 10 ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5247108.html


Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: anche failure proof is ok
8 mins
  -> Grazie, Texjax!

agree  Monia Di Martino
21 mins
  -> Grazie, Monia!

agree  Luisa Fiorini
1 hr
  -> Grazie, Luisa!