KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

nastriforme

English translation: ribbon structure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:nastriforme
English translation:ribbon structure
Entered by: 23FEVRIER

19:23 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: nastriforme
IL-1 α e IL-1 β condividono la medesima struttura nastriforme ripiegata in 12 punti come i legami di crescita dell’eparina e gli inibitori Kunitz-type della tripsina
23FEVRIER
ribbon structure
Explanation:
The three-dimensional models of IL1RAcP TIR domain and MyD88 TIR domain and the docking model of TIR-TIR interaction of MyD88 and IL1RAcP. A and B, ribbon structure of IL1RAcP TIR domain and MyD88 TIR domain, respectively, obtained from homology computation
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/280/28/26152.pdf
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ribbon structure
texjax DDS PhD
5banded
Taylor Kirk


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ribbon structure


Explanation:
The three-dimensional models of IL1RAcP TIR domain and MyD88 TIR domain and the docking model of TIR-TIR interaction of MyD88 and IL1RAcP. A and B, ribbon structure of IL1RAcP TIR domain and MyD88 TIR domain, respectively, obtained from homology computation
http://www.jbc.org/cgi/reprint/280/28/26152.pdf

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: "ribbon-like structure"?Effect of amino-acid substitutions on Alzheimer's amyloid-{beta ...structure upon interaction with both heparin and dermatan sulfate (Fig. .... Ala peptide formed ribbon like structures representing intertwining of fibres ...
1 hr
  -> Hi Liz, I believe your option is also a good one (as usual :-) and it so close to "ribbon" that it won't make that much of a difference, but when I specifically looked for cythokines I found just ribbon... Nice to "see" you dear.

agree  Monia Di Martino
19 hrs