KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

disegni complessivi

English translation: assembly drawings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:disegni complessivi
English translation:assembly drawings
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

13:18 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopaedic devices
Italian term or phrase: disegni complessivi
From the specs for an orthopaedic device:

"Sono allegati i disegni complessivi dei componenti in formato .igs e i disegni dei singoli particolari da produrre in materiale Rx trasparent .. "
Alexander Chisholm
assembly drawings
Explanation:
This is the definition given in Marolli - I'm not sure if it is used though with an orthopaedic device or only large machines.
Selected response from:

kpi
Grading comment
Great answer, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2assembly drawingskpi
4full drawings
James (Jim) Davis
4global drawings
Cristina Bertocci


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
global drawings


Explanation:
una possibilità ;o)

Cristina Bertocci
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assembly drawings


Explanation:
This is the definition given in Marolli - I'm not sure if it is used though with an orthopaedic device or only large machines.

kpi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Great answer, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
33 mins
  -> Thank you, Jean!

agree  Peter Cox
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
full drawings


Explanation:
This is what came to mind and Google seems to bear it out. OK its a clock not an orthopaedic device but the link below gives many more examples.

Full drawings and construction details on building this very attractive wall clock, with optional striking, datework and perpetual datework. ...
www.camdenmin.co.uk/Horo.htm -


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 87