KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

aggressione/aggredire

English translation: intervention/to dissect


23:16 Feb 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
Italian term or phrase: aggressione/aggredire
è un termine che trovo spesso nel mio testo, riferito a frese e strumenti per osso in genere:

es:
aggredire la superficie ossea con fresa...
aggressione dell'osso con lo strumento..etc etc

Si riferisce al primo strumento utilizzato per eseguire la breccia ossea (nel mio caso anche in interventi piuttosto cruenti, tutto sommato..) per la futura inserzione di impianti.
Sono in dubbio su come renderlo. Any idea? Thanks
texjax DDS PhD
English translation:intervention/to dissect
Explanation:
for the provided examples I would choose the following translations:

"intervention" or "surgical intervention" (with some instrument) - that would be good for "agressione"

"aggredire la superficie ossea con fresa" - "to dissect the bone surface with the fraise (cutter)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-02-16 18:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'e ancora il termino "osteotomy" - "osteotomia". Force sara meglio per il texto scientifico.

Per esempio - "make the osteotomy with the fraise".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-02-16 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aggredire la superficie ossea con..." - "Cut the bone surface with..." or "incise the bone with..."

"aggressione dell'osso" - "invade the bone", "intrude the bone"

Penso che hai tanti varianti per il tuo trasferimento :)
Selected response from:

Dimmy
Grading comment
Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1attack
Tom in London
4 +1intervention/to dissect
Dimmy
2cut into
Gloria Cabalisti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
attack


Explanation:
that's the surgical term. For instance, you "attack" a tumour. Often, surgery requires a degree of aggression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-02-13 23:55:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially if cutting into a bone.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-02-14 09:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i have seen the term "attack" used in surgery textbooks explaining how to remove a tumour. Tumours are hard and require aggression to be cut out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-02-14 18:27:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a newbie I'm not sure where to put the answer to the question (which is below). In any case I can't answer the question. Is there s surgeon in the house?

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Tom. I thought about tackle, actually..what do you think? Am I way off track ot it may be another option in your opinion?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
18 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intervention/to dissect


Explanation:
for the provided examples I would choose the following translations:

"intervention" or "surgical intervention" (with some instrument) - that would be good for "agressione"

"aggredire la superficie ossea con fresa" - "to dissect the bone surface with the fraise (cutter)"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days18 hrs (2008-02-16 18:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c'e ancora il termino "osteotomy" - "osteotomia". Force sara meglio per il texto scientifico.

Per esempio - "make the osteotomy with the fraise".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2008-02-16 18:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"aggredire la superficie ossea con..." - "Cut the bone surface with..." or "incise the bone with..."

"aggressione dell'osso" - "invade the bone", "intrude the bone"

Penso che hai tanti varianti per il tuo trasferimento :)

Dimmy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I like dissect. The term in Italian is very strong but I don't think it would be used the same tone in English. Especially with a lighter term the sense would not be lost.
1 hr
  -> thanks :) Anyway - the tissues are being dissected in surgery. With the lancet, scissors, fraise or whatever :)

3 days1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cut into


Explanation:
the bone?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni1 ora (2008-02-17 00:55:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

semplicemente?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 giorni10 ore (2008-02-17 09:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Come ti capisco! Gli Italiani sono "specialisti" in questo "complicare le cose semplici" per noi traduttori. Con tutto il testo sottomano, un po' di sinonimi, i suggerimenti e una ricerca delle frasi su Google con l'uso dell'"*", a volte riesci ad arrivare ad una soluzione soddisfacente. Tuttavia, e non devo dirlo a Te che sei molto più esperta di me nel campo, a volte per mantenere lo stile è necessario girare completamente le frasi e spesso il tempo non ce lo concede... per "attaccare" in questo caso potrebbe intendere anche "iniziare a...con decisione "... solo uno spunto... buon lavoro e buona giornata

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gloria, un piacere ritrovarti, soprattutto. Il fatto è che sto cercando per quanto possibile di rispettare lo stile dell'autore. Talvolta non è semplice...