KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

in seconda battuta

English translation: as a second step


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:in seconda battuta
English translation:as a second step
Entered by: Monia Di Martino

10:37 Feb 18, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / newspaper article on back pain
Italian term or phrase: in seconda battuta
"Le attuali ilinee guida internazionali per il trattamento del disturbo raccomandano come prima linea di trattamento paracetamolo e l'intervento del medico che rassicuri i pazienti e li incoraggi a rimanere attivi ed evitare il riposo a letto, fornendo istruzioni sui giusti movimenti da compiere. Gli antinfiammatori e le manipolazioni spinali vengono indicate come utili per accelerare il recupero. Secondo il team australiano che ha condotto lo studio, queste indicazioni non sarebbero utili neppure in seconda battuta." Sorry it's long, but it was to give full context.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
as a second step
Explanation:
or phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 11:53:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Heather!
Selected response from:

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Grading comment
I think that this is probably what it means. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4as a second step
Monia Di Martino
4not at all
texjax DDS PhD
4neither as a second appreciation
Vladimir Martinez
4alternatively
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternatively


Explanation:
as an alternative, alteratively

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
neither as a second appreciation


Explanation:
Not consideer the prescription or thi indications as a second opinion.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not at all


Explanation:
Queste indicazioni non sono utili affatto.

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as a second step


Explanation:
or phase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-02-23 11:53:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you Heather!

Monia Di Martino
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
I think that this is probably what it means. Many thanks.