KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

sopravento

English translation: overpowering/overpower


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopravento
English translation:overpowering/overpower
Entered by: Emanuela Galdelli

17:36 Feb 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Cancro
Italian term or phrase: sopravento
L'orologio che detta la crescita delle nostre cellule si rompe e abbiamo il sopravento di una serie di geni su altri: la genesi del tumore.

Mille grazie.
translator2012
overpowering/overpower
Explanation:
La dicitura corretta sarebbe overexpression, ma non è adatta al tuo testo
Selected response from:

texjax DDS PhD
Grading comment
Mille grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2overpowering/overpower
texjax DDS PhD
3prevail
Mirra_


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sopravento (qui)
overpowering/overpower


Explanation:
La dicitura corretta sarebbe overexpression, ma non è adatta al tuo testo

texjax DDS PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 1308
Grading comment
Mille grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
8 mins
  -> ma che bell'incontro oggi! Ciao, come stai?

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day19 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sopravento (qui)
prevail


Explanation:
some genes PREVAIL over others

Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110