International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

studio gemello

English translation: parallel study


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:studio gemello
English translation:parallel study
Entered by: Rachel Fell

14:54 Mar 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical trial type
Italian term or phrase: studio gemello
can't remember whether there's a special name for this, other than "twin trial/study" - it's about 2 similarly-named trials carried out i.e.

pazienti nello studio [name-1] e nello studio gemello [name - 2]

Thank you!
Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
parallel study
Explanation:
this is the term used in double-blind studies to test reactions to therapies, pharmaceutical products, etc. EXAMPLE "Double-blind parallel study of a combination of chlorthslidone 50mg and triamterene 50mg in patients with mild and moderate hypertension"

I don't know if this is what you want...
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Tom + agreers:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3parallel study
Tom in London
5 +1twin study
Gemma Monco Waters


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
twin study


Explanation:
Try this

Gemma Monco Waters
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jim Tucker: this generally refers to studies carried out on biological twins
22 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> thank you, Desiree

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
parallel study


Explanation:
this is the term used in double-blind studies to test reactions to therapies, pharmaceutical products, etc. EXAMPLE "Double-blind parallel study of a combination of chlorthslidone 50mg and triamterene 50mg in patients with mild and moderate hypertension"

I don't know if this is what you want...

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thanks Tom + agreers:)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, think it is - it occurred to me just after I'd posted the Q.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano: parallel study would be my take here too !
2 mins

agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

agree  Rita Bilancio: this is the best solutions to avoid any doubts
2 hrs