International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Medical (general)

slivellamento

English translation: drift (value of the NIH stroke test)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:slivellamento
English translation:drift (value of the NIH stroke test)
Entered by: Mirra_

13:46 Apr 7, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Medical report
Italian term or phrase: slivellamento
Relates to migraine, no other context.
Heather Phillips
United Kingdom
two choices... not three!!!
Explanation:
Well, you have no other context but I hope that you know at least if the patient has suffered stroke, or, heart attack, or, spine problems...

Indeed, migraine can be associated with three different kind of 'slivellamento':
if it refers to an ECG result, it is
'ST-elevation'
http://www.docguide.com/news/content.nsf/news/8525697700573E...
if it refers to the test for the damages due to a stroke, it is
'drift' (point 5 of the NIH stroke test)
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/doctors/NIH_Stroke_Scale.pdf.

Actually, it does exist a 3rd possibility but in that case it would be very weird that your document contains only 'slivellamento'.
Is the case in which there is a '(vertebral disks) displacement'.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=migraine vertebral discs...
Selected response from:

Mirra_
Italy
Grading comment
It emerged hat he had suffered a stronke, so "drift". Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3two choices... not three!!!
Mirra_
3dizzyness/some sort of imbalance
GillW (MCIL)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dizzyness/some sort of imbalance


Explanation:
only a guess but it does seem to suggest some sort of imbalance or asymmetry....

GillW (MCIL)
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two choices... not three!!!


Explanation:
Well, you have no other context but I hope that you know at least if the patient has suffered stroke, or, heart attack, or, spine problems...

Indeed, migraine can be associated with three different kind of 'slivellamento':
if it refers to an ECG result, it is
'ST-elevation'
http://www.docguide.com/news/content.nsf/news/8525697700573E...
if it refers to the test for the damages due to a stroke, it is
'drift' (point 5 of the NIH stroke test)
http://www.ninds.nih.gov/doctors/NIH_Stroke_Scale.pdf.

Actually, it does exist a 3rd possibility but in that case it would be very weird that your document contains only 'slivellamento'.
Is the case in which there is a '(vertebral disks) displacement'.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=migraine vertebral discs...


Mirra_
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
It emerged hat he had suffered a stronke, so "drift". Many thanks.